Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2020, 10:23 AM
bscism bscism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default Sample Tank 4 in PT 11 - not loading

I run Window 10, PT 11 - and recently upgraded from Sample Tank 2.5 to Sample Tank 4. In stand alone mode, the ST4 software runs fine but not in PT 11. I have run PT 11 as regular user and as admin and it makes no difference.



I see ST4 as an available plugin in PT but when I select it I get the following error message:


"The plugin cannot be made active because an AAE error was encountered: AAE error 14018"


I have contacted IK Multimedia who makes ST4 but they say they haven't encountered this problem before and they are starting to think it's a PT error.


Has anyone had this problem, can anyone offer some ideas to get ST4 to work? I've had ST2.5 and is worked great in PT 10 and, as I said, the ST4 standalone is working well as well.


I appreciate your help and consideration.


Sincerely ,


Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2020, 04:59 AM
Z-Rock Z-Rock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Default Re: Sample Tank 4 in PT 11 - not loading

I have ST4 Max, but luckily have not ran into this problem. Beyond every now and then causing a session to crash, I have had no major problems with it. So all I can suggest is the stock go-to suggestion of try a fresh install. If that does not work, try a fresh install of Pro Tools as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2020, 05:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,732
Default Re: Sample Tank 4 in PT 11 - not loading

Quote:
Originally Posted by bscism View Post
I run Window 10, PT 11 - and recently upgraded from Sample Tank 2.5 to Sample Tank 4. In stand alone mode, the ST4 software runs fine but not in PT 11. I have run PT 11 as regular user and as admin and it makes no difference.

I see ST4 as an available plugin in PT but when I select it I get the following error message:

"The plugin cannot be made active because an AAE error was encountered: AAE error 14018"

I have contacted IK Multimedia who makes ST4 but they say they haven't encountered this problem before and they are starting to think it's a PT error.

Has anyone had this problem, can anyone offer some ideas to get ST4 to work? I've had ST2.5 and is worked great in PT 10 and, as I said, the ST4 standalone is working well as well.

I appreciate your help and consideration.

Sincerely ,

Bruce
It's a compatibility issue between PT 11 and Win 10. Win 10 support in PT didn't happen until PT 12.5. See this chart: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2020, 05:32 AM
Z-Rock Z-Rock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Default Re: Sample Tank 4 in PT 11 - not loading

If I am not mistaken, Pro Tools 11 still works with Windows 10 though. Appears if he is proposing the problem from the position of already using it on Windows 10, just that the ST4 plug-in is not working like his other plug-ins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2020, 10:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,732
Default Re: Sample Tank 4 in PT 11 - not loading

Quote:
Originally Posted by Z-Rock View Post
If I am not mistaken, Pro Tools 11 still works with Windows 10 though. Appears if he is proposing the problem from the position of already using it on Windows 10, just that the ST4 plug-in is not working like his other plug-ins.
That's probably because of the incompatibility between PT11 and Windows 10. You can't discount that possibility. Just because it works for some people doesn't mean it will work for everyone.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2020, 08:16 PM
Z-Rock Z-Rock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Default Re: Sample Tank 4 in PT 11 - not loading

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
That's probably because of the incompatibility between PT11 and Windows 10. You can't discount that possibility.

I am not. You certainly could be right. I was just throwing in from the description of his problem, Pro Tools 11 and his other plug-ins apparently are working with Windows 10 and it is only the ST4 plug-in that is not, so it is possible as well it may not be an incompatibility issue and further problem solving research could help solve the problem eventually.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2020, 02:14 PM
PT8716 PT8716 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 147
Default Re: Sample Tank 4 in PT 11 - not loading

I've been having the same issue. SampleTank 4 unable to load and gives AAE error 14018 I'm running PT 11.3.1 on Windows 10 Pro and I never have issues with my system. I have a ton of plugins from various companies and that includes VIs. I've run huge session with a ton of plugins and it doesn't break a sweat. SampleTank 3 & Syntronik run fine. ST4 loads fine and runs in Reaper, Cakewalk & Waveform on the same machine so I know it's a PT issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2020, 02:16 PM
PT8716 PT8716 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 147
Default Re: Sample Tank 4 in PT 11 - not loading

I deleted preferences 5 times and uninstalled/reinstalled both PT & ST4 and the issue is still there.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2020, 03:11 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Sample Tank 4 in PT 11 - not loading

Quote:
Originally Posted by bscism View Post
... can anyone offer some ideas to get ST4 to work? ...
1. upgrade to Pro Tools 2020.5 (recommended)
2. Clean-install Windows 7, Pro Tools 11, and ST4
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2020, 03:38 PM
drh1's Avatar
drh1 drh1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 68
Default Re: Sample Tank 4 in PT 11 - not loading

Don't know if this is any help to you but I'm running ST4 Max with PT 2020.5 and Windows 10 Pro and it is working fine. I was previously using ST Max with PT 2019 for several months daily which was also problem free. Perhaps you are reluctant to shell out the money to update to the current version of PT but it might be worth it if you can't find another way to rectify the problem.
__________________
http://douglashood.zenfolio.com/

MSI X99A SLI Plus LGA2011, i7 5930 3.5 GHZ 6 core 12 threads, Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4 2400MHZ, NVIDIA Quadro K2200, LG 16x Blu-ray writer, Samsung 850 Pro 512 GB SSD for OS, Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe M.2 1 TB SSD for samples, four WD Caviar Black 1TB SATA 3 6Gb/s 7,200 RPM drives (audio, samples, video x 2), EVGA Supernova 750W G2 PSU, Corsair Cooling Hydro H100I V2, W 10 Pro, 4 TB WD USB3 external backup, PT 2020.5, IK Sampletank 4 Max, AIR IEP, Wavelab Pro 10, RME Fireface UFX w USB2 connection.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Tank Help soulrebel718 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-07-2005 12:53 PM
Problems Loading Sample Tank Dog Tales 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 04-14-2004 07:37 AM
another sample tank bug? rogga_bogga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-25-2003 12:05 PM
PT hangs when loading Sample Tank guentherschmidt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 09-29-2003 11:49 AM
sample tank and pt le j creasey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-26-2002 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com