Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2009, 12:05 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Apogee Rosetta200 to 002R...would appreciate advice. ..

Hi guys...

I'm trying to get a little setup going and am having trouble syncing the apogee rosetta with the 002r. Getting nothing through my monitors yet.



I currently have phono cables going from:

s/pdif IN on the 002r to s/pdif OUT on the Apogee, and

s/pdif OUT on the 002r to s/pdif IN on the Apogee.



I'm going out of the Apogee to a NAD hi-fi preamp and into Genelec 8020's.

When i bypass the apogee (002r straight to the NAD and Gens), I'm hearing it, but not when the apogee is hooked up.

The outputs in PT are set to Analog1&2,S/PDIF, by default, so I'm assuming that is correct.

What could I be overlooking?


thanks, Roy





Quadcore with PT7.3.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2009, 01:12 PM
themadarchitect themadarchitect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York City
Posts: 129
Default Re: Apogee Rosetta200 to 002R...would appreciate advice. ..

You cannot achieve a SPDIF connection with mono rca cables. You need a coax/ S/PDIF cable. It can be cheaply purchased from just about any electronics store.

In PT, you have to change the inputs on the 002 to S/PDIF to digital instead of the default analog..Happy recording!

EDIT: Almost forgot..Once you have your coax cables hooked up, go into pro tools and under the menu "Setup" go to the option "Hardware" and in the "clock source" menu select S/PDIF (note you should have the Apogee ON when you do this). The s/pdif light on the 002 should lite and you should now have the option of using the s/pdif as an input in pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2009, 01:22 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Apogee Rosetta200 to 002R...would appreciate advice. ..

Thanks so much......I really appreciate it.


-Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2009, 01:32 PM
themadarchitect themadarchitect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York City
Posts: 129
Default Re: Apogee Rosetta200 to 002R...would appreciate advice. ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy Howell View Post
Thanks so much......I really appreciate it.


-Roy
np..now go mix the snot of out something and post it for us to enjoy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need advice on apogee 200 hookup ilulilu888 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-01-2010 03:44 PM
002R + apogee Tuur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-28-2008 12:26 PM
Advice (M-Box 2, Apogee Mini-Me) Uli Rennert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-15-2007 05:06 PM
Buying advice . Apogee GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2006 03:32 PM
Apogee Rosetta200?? SKI Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-25-2004 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com