Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #211  
Old 08-02-2009, 01:57 AM
KGB2011 KGB2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 135
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

If i am using 3 gb of ram and i do the /3gb switch what happens ?
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 08-03-2009, 12:25 PM
KGB2011 KGB2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 135
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

I did the switch for Pro Tools M-powered 7.4. I don't know if it's working. I loaded up to 2,5 gb but i recieved an error message. Here's a picture http://www.zshare.net/image/63581202d416d99f/
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 08-03-2009, 02:01 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

I have a question for you, domen74, or whoever may be able to answer this.


I've been using the 3gb switch with great results on a dual-core pc w/4gb RAM......very obviously helps on the big plugins count.


But recently, BigBubbaJ (fellow DUC member) built me a new quad core pc w/6gb RAM......my question is, should I up the amount of RAM allotted to PT, or stay with the usual '3gb switch' settings?


Thanks for any help....... -Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 08-03-2009, 02:05 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy Howell View Post
I have a question for you, domen74, or whoever may be able to answer this.


I've been using the 3gb switch with great results on a dual-core pc w/4gb RAM......very obviously helps on the big plugins count.


But recently, BigBubbaJ (fellow DUC member) just built me a new quad core pc w/6gb RAM......my question is, should I up the amount of RAM allotted to PT, or stay with the usual '3gb switch' settings?


Thanks for any help....... -Roy
Hi Roy(Nicse to see another Memphian) but yeah stay with the 3... It won't benefit u any being that PT/Windows 32bit will only allow so much anyway...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 08-03-2009, 02:10 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,226
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by pale1 View Post
I did the switch for Pro Tools M-powered 7.4. I don't know if it's working. I loaded up to 2,5 gb but i recieved an error message. Here's a picture http://www.zshare.net/image/63581202d416d99f/
It's working if you can get to 2.5gb of RAM allocation for PT. This is where it can begin to fall apart depending on the video card choice and a few other variables such as your choice of allowed services running. Careful tweaking of the OS and a review of the graphics card may help.

Always have a clone drive on standby.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 08-03-2009, 02:11 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,226
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by pale1 View Post
If i am using 3 gb of ram and i do the /3gb switch what happens ?
This is only for use in a system with 4GB of installed RAM, the system needs some too.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 08-03-2009, 02:37 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Hi Roy(Nicse to see another Memphian) but yeah stay with the 3... It won't benefit u any being that PT/Windows 32bit will only allow so much anyway...


Thanks, Keybeeetsss..... and yep, always good to hear from a fellow Memphian.

All my best... -Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 08-04-2009, 04:30 AM
KGB2011 KGB2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 135
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
This is where it can begin to fall apart depending on the video card choice and a few other variables such as your choice of allowed services running. Careful tweaking of the OS and a review of the graphics card may help.
What you mean by allowed services running ?
How to tweak the OS and review the graphic card ? What should i do ?
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 08-04-2009, 08:29 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by pale1 View Post
What you mean by allowed services running ?
How to tweak the OS and review the graphic card ? What should i do ?
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 08-04-2009, 10:08 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 248
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Hi,
I am using PT8 with 4GB Ram and I have done the steps as its, but for the step2 (download editbin.exe) I didn't find the link "under united states version 9.0" , so I download masm32v10 (version 10 I think) and done the patching, but when I try start PT its give me this error
"pro tools has encountered an unrecongnized component and must now exit "

any help please
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8 doesn't recognize 192 i/o supafuzz macOS 8 01-14-2014 09:12 AM
Pro Tools HD 9 Doesn't Recognize 2nd 192 io oechols Pro Tools 9 2 05-09-2011 07:18 AM
Pro Tools can't recognize 192 I/O Juraj Bernáth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-03-2010 09:46 AM
Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU done_411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-22-2010 07:32 AM
Pro Tools Does Not Recognize M Box beelofi Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-15-2007 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com