Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2014, 07:22 AM
apoltorak6 apoltorak6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware.

Hi there. I realize there's a post on here similar to this but it didn't seem to help me... I recently bought an M-Audio M-track Plus with Pro Tools Express. I went through all the steps with iLok and all the steps the Mtrack manual told me to do to set up the interface with my computer, and ProTools still will not open. It says

"Unable to locate hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click ''OK'' when the hardware is ready."

I connected my interface through usb and made sure my computer was recognizing the device, and still I can't open ProTools Express. Please help.

*I am running Windows 7 (4 GB, 64-bit)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2014, 02:07 AM
ken4 ken4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 6430 Towne Woods Dr Saint Louis MO 63129
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware.

I had the same issue. Apparently it is common that the wrong drive gets installed during set up. I call Avid support. They took over my computer, uninstalled the driver and installed the correct driver.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2014, 05:14 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware.

Have you downloaded and installed the latest driver for your M-Track? http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...8&OS=x107#tabs

I believe InMusic supports the Pro Tools Express that comes with M-Audio devices, you might want to read through this:http://www.inmusicbrands.com/ptex

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2014, 06:37 AM
4four4 4four4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware.

I have same issue as above. Should I use same link given?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2014, 09:33 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default Re: Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware.

Only if you try it and it fixes your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2014, 06:29 AM
duaneprice duaneprice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: buffalo ny
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware.

I am having issues trying to use pro tools express with my HP Lap top. It keep saying it can't find the ASIO audio device. what do I do.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2014, 09:14 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,626
Default Re: Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by duaneprice View Post
I am having issues trying to use pro tools express with my HP Lap top. It keep saying it can't find the ASIO audio device. what do I do.
Hi and welcome to the forum

Do you have a interface for the PT Express or are you trying to use your internal audio on the laptop?

You don't need this driver if you use an Avid audio interface. Then you need the correct drivers of your interface, if you could provide more details of your system would be helpful if the asio driver doesn't work.

If so then you need to download the ASIO4ALL driver to use the laptop audiocard.

You can download it here: http://www.asio4all.com

Install that and see if you can get up and running. You maybe need to chose the asio driver for PT and you do that in Pro Tools settings.

Good Luck
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2014, 09:45 AM
handyman091 handyman091 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Hazlet,NJ
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware.

Most other audio software I use detects my soundblaster card and I/O, and my USB Studio GT monitors. I would like to hear what I recorded but the options for selecting my monitors or SB card do not appear in the list ???? It has been a headache from day one. I would also like to know is there a way to not use the M-audio interface and have it pick up my SB Card? is has many settings and I am sure it is ASIO compliant. I went to audio engine in the menu but was not able to see any options other than the m-tracks. and I will not start without it plugged in to the USB port.


Win 7, 2.0 GHz,2 Gig DDR, Soundblaster Live XFI Extreme with front rack for I/O midi,optical,RCA & 1/4. Samson studio GT USB monitors. Pro Tools Express, M audio-M-Track plus,
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-05-2014, 09:54 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,626
Default Re: Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware.

Did you download the asio4all drivers and install and choose that as the audio device?

Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-05-2014, 10:05 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,781
Default Re: Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by handyman091 View Post
Most other audio software I use detects my soundblaster card and I/O, and my USB Studio GT monitors. I would like to hear what I recorded but the options for selecting my monitors or SB card do not appear in the list ???? It has been a headache from day one. I would also like to know is there a way to not use the M-audio interface and have it pick up my SB Card? is has many settings and I am sure it is ASIO compliant. I went to audio engine in the menu but was not able to see any options other than the m-tracks.

Pro Tools Express will only use the M-Track. If you want to be able to use any other interface, you have to upgrade to the full version of Pro Tools.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Here I go again on my own
Going down the only road I've ever known
Like a hobo I was born to walk alone
And I've made up my mind, I ain't wastin' no more time


_______________
-Whitesnake, "Here I Go Again", Saints & Sinners (1982)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Express - Windows 8 - Unable to locate Hardware - Mbox Mini protoolsexpress Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 02-15-2014 12:56 AM
MBox Mini UNABLE TO LOCATE HARDWARE Pro Tools Express electropunkboy Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 11-18-2013 09:06 PM
Pro Tools Express Unable To Locate Hardware Psychic Denim FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 06-21-2013 07:00 AM
Pro Tools Express 10.3.3 unable to locate hardware cfmfam Getting Started 2 05-16-2013 05:09 PM
Mbox3 Pt express "Unable to locate Hardware" FMviolin Pro Tools 10 0 04-27-2013 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com