Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2013, 04:42 PM
cfmfam cfmfam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Beaverton
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools Express 10.3.3 unable to locate hardware

Hello!
(SANDRA REPORT AT END OF THIS LONG EXPLANATION)

I am a new user of pro tools in just this past year. I recently purchased the pro tools 10 express with the 3rd generation mbox mini. when originally installing the program there were a few error codes that came up, however being a new user I thought it may have just been plug ins not included on the express version.(10.3.3) sounds stupid I know. at any rate the software installed and was working just fine as far as I was aware. Then updates came (10.4.3) and it told me to delete old version of pro tools before I could install the update. I left it alone not sure if it would mess my whole set up with my ilok up. Well when I turned computer on to use pro tools earlier this week, it was not able to read my analog I/O's and I had to set it up as mono to even be able to record anything. that was difficult for me to figure out even. So to try and make this long story short. I deleted my 10.3.3 version. tried to upload my 10.4.3 update, it said ilok is not found, please plug in to continue... well my ilok was plugged in so I uninstalled program and reverted back to 10.3.3 version. this time, installed with no error messages, however now a description message pops up saying "Unable to locate hardware, please plug in hardware and click "ok" when ready." Well my Mbox mini says hardware connected and streaming. however pro tools cant read it. I called to tech support and they suggested I download asio4all, however that driver did not work either. im at a complete loss of what to do. if anyone can help me it would be greatly appreciated!


- Damsel in Distress

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : CriminalFaculty
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : HP p7-1235 103C_53316J G=D
Serial Number : 3CR22*****
Chassis : HP Desktop
Mainboard : MSI 2AE0
Serial Number : 3CR22*****
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 7.07 04/20/2012
Total Memory : 7.43GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : AMD A8-5500 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics (2M 4T 3.49GHz/3.7GHz, 3GHz IMC, 2x 2MB L2)
Socket/Slot : FM2 (PGA904)

Chipset
Memory Controller : AMD F15 (Trinity) APU HT Hub 200MHz, 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Micron 16JTF51264AZ-1G6M1 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module : Micron 16JTF51264AZ-1G6M1 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : PRI BBY LCD TV
(1600x1200, 31.7")
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon HD 7560D (4CU 256SP SM5.0 760MHz, 512MB DDR3 1.6GHz/1.87GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : AMD Radeon HD 7560D (256SP 4C 760MHz, 512MB DDR3 1.6GHz/1.87GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
Compute Shader Processor : AMD Radeon HD 7560D (256SP 4C 760MHz, 512MB DDR3 1.6GHz/1.87GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST31000524AS (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (C:) (D:)
WDC WD10EARX-32N0YB0 (1TB, USB2/SATA600, 3.5") : 931GB (F:)
Generic- SD/MMC (USB2) : N/A (G:)
Generic- Compact Flash (USB2) : N/A (H:)
Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2) : N/A (I:)
Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2) : N/A (J:)
hp DVD RW AD-7290H5 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
OS (C:) : 914GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000524AS (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
HP_RECOVERY (D:) : 17GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000524AS (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
My Book (F:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EARX-32N0YB0 (1TB, USB2/SATA600, 3.5")
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic- SD/MMC (USB2)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic- Compact Flash (USB2)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2)
Removable Drive (J:) : N/A @ Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ hp DVD RW AD-7290H5 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP Hudson LPC Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 10-01
Audio Device : HP Hudson Azalia Controller
Audio Codec : Integrated Device Tech 7676
Disk Controller : HP Hudson SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
USB Controller 1 : HP Hudson USB XHCI Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP Hudson USB XHCI Controller
USB Controller 3 : HP Hudson USB OHCI Controller
USB Controller 4 : HP Hudson USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 5 : HP Hudson USB OHCI Controller
USB Controller 6 : HP Hudson USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 7 : HP Hudson USB OHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : ATI SB800 SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : PDF Complete Converter (2400x2400, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8161/8165 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Broadcom WLAN Adapter (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 111Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
  #2  
Old 05-16-2013, 04:53 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,454
Default Re: Pro tools 10 express unable to locate hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfmfam View Post
...I uninstalled program and reverted back to 10.3.3 version. this time, installed with no error messages, however now a description message pops up saying "Unable to locate hardware, please plug in hardware and click "ok" when ready." Well my Mbox mini says hardware connected and streaming. however pro tools cant read it. I called to tech support and they suggested I download asio4all, however that driver did not work either...
If you did a Clean Uninstall that would have removed the Mbox Mini Driver. Please download and (re)install it from http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/download/en374271

The ASIO4ALL driver allows Pro Tools to use the built-in computer audio on most systems. Since you have an Mbox Mini you should install the driver for that instead of ASIO4ALL.

-jeff
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #3  
Old 05-16-2013, 05:09 PM
cfmfam cfmfam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Beaverton
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools Express 10.3.3 unable to locate hardware

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU! I thought I had re-installed the driver for the mbox, or did an update for it, however that had not worked. so I tried the link that you gave me, and now my protools is up and running. thank you so much for your time and helping me fix this simple problem, you just made my entire week!


-damsel not so distressed
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Express - Windows 8 - Unable to locate Hardware - Mbox Mini protoolsexpress Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 02-15-2014 12:56 AM
MBox Mini UNABLE TO LOCATE HARDWARE Pro Tools Express electropunkboy Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 11-18-2013 09:06 PM
Pro Tools Express Unable To Locate Hardware Psychic Denim FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 06-21-2013 07:00 AM
Mbox3 Pt express "Unable to locate Hardware" FMviolin Pro Tools 10 0 04-27-2013 12:46 PM
Pro Tools Express unable to locate Mbox Mini at startup Dalyduo Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 4 07-25-2012 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com