Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2019, 12:43 PM
groovilator groovilator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 243
Default HELP!!! Inactive tracks, but not?

I've been having ongoing problems already with playback because my computer is too slow but I've no other options to work with.
When I opened my first session for the day it gave me the old "CPU can't keep up" error. Same with all the sessions I tried.
Didn't know what to do so I figured I'd trash prefs for a start. Did the thing, restarted the computer, and when I opened up the session again all the tracks were grayed out, as if they'd all been disabled. So I right clicked thinking I'm going to activate them but that option wasn't there!
Instead of saying "Make selected tracks active" like I was expecting it says "Make selected tracks inactive". Same with all my other sessions.
WTF?!?!
Does this have something to do with trashing the prefs?
I will mention that when I started the computer up there were updates to install and I went ahead and did that. I'm wondering if that was somehow a bad move.
This sucks because I was supposed to finish this project today and now I'm hosed.
I'm going to try restarting again for lack of any other options but I'm not holding my breath.

Macbook Pro 17
2.4 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
SSD
Pro Tools 12
__________________
Nobody told me there'd be days like these .. .. .. strange days indeed .. .. ..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2019, 01:09 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: HELP!!! Inactive tracks, but not?

Sounds like your playback engine has changed. That would/could get trashed with preferences.

The tracks aren't inactive, they jut don't have valid outputs any more. Change your playback engine to what it was and they will be valid again.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2019, 04:04 PM
lae777 lae777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 124
Default Re: HELP!!! Inactive tracks, but not?

Or maybe the voices are turned off? On your mixer page, look at the bottom of your channel strip on make sure there is a box on each channel saying "dyn" (or has a voice number) rather than "off".
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz Six Core Xeon, 48gb ram, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5, HD Native card, Avid 96io interface, Avid 192io, Intensity Pro video card, Radeon HD 7970 graphics card, Mac OS X 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2019, 04:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,288
Default Re: HELP!!! Inactive tracks, but not?

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovilator View Post
I've been having ongoing problems already with playback because my computer is too slow but I've no other options to work with.
When I opened my first session for the day it gave me the old "CPU can't keep up" error. Same with all the sessions I tried.
Didn't know what to do so I figured I'd trash prefs for a start. Did the thing, restarted the computer, and when I opened up the session again all the tracks were grayed out, as if they'd all been disabled. So I right clicked thinking I'm going to activate them but that option wasn't there!
Instead of saying "Make selected tracks active" like I was expecting it says "Make selected tracks inactive". Same with all my other sessions.
WTF?!?!
Does this have something to do with trashing the prefs?
I will mention that when I started the computer up there were updates to install and I went ahead and did that. I'm wondering if that was somehow a bad move.
This sucks because I was supposed to finish this project today and now I'm hosed.
I'm going to try restarting again for lack of any other options but I'm not holding my breath.

Macbook Pro 17
2.4 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
SSD
Pro Tools 12
Was there any real reason you installed the updates? Did you even look to see what those updates were before you installed them? Were these OSX updates? Just because you may get a notification of updates doesn't mean they have to be installed. Never do any updates in the middle of a project. This is a good reason for having clone backups of your system so that when things go toes up you can recover.

What exact OSX are you running? I think your profile says OSX 10.9.5 and if so I seem to remember a security update that hosed my computer back when I ran that system. Thankfully I had a clone to go back to.

It's possible the updates hosed a plugin or two. Startup PT in safe mode by holding down the shift key when opening the session. See if everything runs okay.

What exact error message pops up on the screen? Is it an aae error?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible bug with inactive tracks LukeHoward macOS 0 08-27-2012 04:34 PM
Inactive Tracks regarding EA CherylD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-28-2011 10:02 PM
inactive tracks Nebo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-06-2011 02:12 PM
OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks) stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 10-09-2009 04:43 PM
Inactive tracks still use CPU PhilBuckle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-27-2004 12:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com