Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2014, 12:00 PM
Chingy Chingy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 413
Default Bluecat Patchwork vs. VEP?

Hi all,

I have VEP, which is great, but recently tried the demo for Patchwork and it seems like the workflow is even faster. Any perspectives on it in terms of stability? How is the CPU usage?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2014, 03:11 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,742
Default Re: Bluecat Patchwork vs. VEP?

Can't speak for VEP, but I have Patchwork, and use it all the time, with zero issues. You can set up a whole chain of plugins, and store them. It remembers EVERYTHING. 100 points.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2014, 05:27 PM
Chingy Chingy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 413
Default Re: Bluecat Patchwork vs. VEP?

Thanks. Looks like there is a CPU hit when hosting within Patchwork (seeing 4-5% bump when hosting FabFilter Twin2). I imagine running VEP outside of PT on the same machine probably incurs a hit to the computer's overall CPU as well though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2014, 06:44 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,742
Default Re: Bluecat Patchwork vs. VEP?

Negligible on my i7 rig.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2014, 07:17 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Bluecat Patchwork vs. VEP?

There is an undo feature in the sub menus (where you insert the plugs inside patchworks) I think turning it off helps with the CPU. I actually opened all the slots and turned them all off and set that as my factory default but that might be overkill.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2014, 02:05 AM
bluecataudio's Avatar
bluecataudio bluecataudio is offline
Blue Cat Audio
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 297
Default Re: Bluecat Patchwork vs. VEP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chingy View Post
Thanks. Looks like there is a CPU hit when hosting within Patchwork (seeing 4-5% bump when hosting FabFilter Twin2). I imagine running VEP outside of PT on the same machine probably incurs a hit to the computer's overall CPU as well though.
Thank you for mentioning our plug-in. It should not use much CPU by itself, so overhead is usually minimal. Have you tried disabling metering?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2014, 03:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,292
Default Re: Bluecat Patchwork vs. VEP?

No noticeable cpu hit on the system in my sig file.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Cat Patchwork & Cthulhu DonaldM Virtual Instruments 34 09-10-2017 03:26 PM
Blue Cat - Patchwork ..., Update Ver 1.2 Seafoam_Green AAX Plug-ins 1 05-03-2014 04:54 AM
Blue Cat's Patchwork bug? Johnny Hulst AAX Plug-ins 4 04-08-2014 12:10 PM
BlueCat MB-7 and Slate VCC treason AAX Plug-ins 9 11-11-2013 06:04 AM
NI Kontakt through BlueCat MB-7- Thumbs up! pgripp AAX Plug-ins 75 09-24-2013 05:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com