Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2010, 06:23 PM
Chickenhawked Chickenhawked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 60
Default Dim lights on Mbox 2

I just upgraded form the new macbook to the new macbook pro. I had installed protools 8 LE and I'm trying to use this with my audio interface which is a mbox2, just like I was doing with my macbook. It seems that there is power getting to the Mbox 2, but my computer doesn't see it. I've even tried from System Preferences to wake it up.
__________________
data is not data unless it's backed up in three places!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2010, 06:28 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Dim lights on Mbox 2

Quote:
Ihad a friend of mine install protools 8 hd
2 Problems here.

a) Pro Tools HD does not support Mboxes, which are PTLE interfaces.

b) Sharing software is against the ToS. The Mbox should have it's own copy of PTLE that goes with it, install that (after removing PTHD) and it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2010, 06:31 PM
Chickenhawked Chickenhawked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 60
Default Re: Dim lights on Mbox 2

Sorry, I'm a dork. I didn't read it closely enough. I'm running LE.
I'll edit the post.
__________________
data is not data unless it's backed up in three places!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2010, 07:09 PM
Chickenhawked Chickenhawked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 60
Default Re: Dim lights on Mbox 2

solved
__________________
data is not data unless it's backed up in three places!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2011, 10:21 AM
Tony_khua Tony_khua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1
Default Re: Dim lights on Mbox 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by chickenhawked View Post
solved
how?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2011, 10:28 AM
Chickenhawked Chickenhawked is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 60
Default Re: Dim lights on Mbox 2

I just reinstalled PT. When I installed the first time, I tried to update the firmware. I didn't need to do so.
__________________
data is not data unless it's backed up in three places!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBOX 3, No lights, No working gaberuizca FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 01-08-2014 08:25 AM
Mbox 3 pro lights are on but not reconized Ed warren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-31-2011 08:34 AM
mbox lights up but not recognized kazanz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-07-2009 01:03 PM
Mbox lights all lit Nunez2717 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-24-2006 06:59 PM
mbox 1 peak lights rharve1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-17-2005 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com