Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:55 AM
murph16 murph16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ft.Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 731
Default Help me change a preference in Windows...??

I have a computer dedicated to Pro Tools not connected to the internet.
I have an internet computer that I'm using right now.

A while ago, I set a series of Windows XP PT tweaks recommended here. They seem to have helped my performance a bit...but I lost one function in the process and I can't figure out how to get it back.

In order to get finished products (mp3 radio commercials) into this computer from my audio computer so they can be ftp'd or e-mailed, I simply drag the mp3 file onto my CD-R/DVD-R icon and let Windows burn the CD...then I put the CD into this computer, copy the file and go from there.

Since I did the tweaks, I'm stuck with this problem:
After using Pro Tools my computer thinks there is "No disc in the drive" and I am unable to burn the file to CD UNLESS I then restart the computer. After restarting, the disc is recognized and the data CD can be made just fine.

Does anyone have a guess as to what preference or setting in Windows I need to change to get this function back? I've been putting up with restarting the computer after closing Pro Tools for a few months now, but time is money and I need that to stop now.
Thanks for your suggestions.

Regards,

Murph


__________________
Bill Murphy
www.murphonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2006, 09:52 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: Help me change a preference in Windows...??

Murph,
There is a MS service (don't recall the name.. ) that deals with recognizing removable media.
You might have disabled it..check under Administrative tools >Services and try reset it to automatic or manual.
I would strongly suggest to install at least an OEM version of Nero. It is simple, solid and will update the ASPI layer with a good one.
cheers & good luck
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2006, 02:21 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,564
Default Re: Help me change a preference in Windows...??

Why not just network the two computers?

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:56 PM
Joe Evans Joe Evans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Help me change a preference in Windows...??

Try toggling the IMAPI CD Burning COM Service. It is one that is commonly turned off with the recommended tweaks and it controls the function you lost. Hope this helps.
__________________
--joe
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2006, 09:24 AM
murph16 murph16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ft.Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 731
Default Re: Help me change a preference in Windows...??

Forgive my ignorance on this one, but if my intentions are to keep my music computer off of the internet so that it doesn't have to have anti-virus apps, etc. installed...(maybe this is an "old-school" way of thinking...you tell me) then wouldn't networking the computers not be a good idea??

In other words, do you mean they can be networked without subjecting the PT computer to any internet vulnerabilities??

I thought networking them meant putting the music computer on-line.
__________________
Bill Murphy
www.murphonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2006, 09:39 AM
murph16 murph16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ft.Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 731
Default Re: Help me change a preference in Windows...??

Joe,
Thanks!
I switched it to 'Automatic' for type of startup (it was on Manual) and started it. It seems to be working after one test of the cycle.
I thought of that before but I had only "started" it...I never bothered to check the "startup type". Perhaps that worked.

Appreciate it....
__________________
Bill Murphy
www.murphonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2006, 09:58 AM
GreyLion GreyLion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Default Re: Help me change a preference in Windows...??

You can indeed network two computers inside a router, with Network Address Translation turned on, without exposing one to the internet. But it's a pain in the butt to set up, and you have to turn on all that networking hardware and software that is best left disabled in a dedicated DAW.

Glad the CD thing is working for you again. If speed and convenience are an issue, though, have you considered getting a USB key for the transfers? Much faster, less fragile, and rewritable. They're dirt cheap now....

Take care,

GreyLion
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2006, 11:22 AM
murph16 murph16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ft.Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 731
Default Re: Help me change a preference in Windows...??

Thanks Grey Lion for the valuable info re: networking...kinda what I thought and I think I'm going to leave it like it is.
As for the USB key...great idea. Think I'll pick one up today. Even thought the .32 CD method is pretty cost effective for me...this seems like it would be even faster, so good call. Thanks.


This forum is awesome. Not only is it fast ,always-useful Pro Tools information...way better than sitting on hold or e-mailing tech support...you guys also always have the best and fastest answers to Windows issues.
Accurate, fast, and FREE! Quite a rarity these days!
Just want to show my appreciation.

Cheers all!
__________________
Bill Murphy
www.murphonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2006, 03:48 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,564
Default Re: Help me change a preference in Windows...??

I was talking more of using a USB or FireWire cable between the two computers and only sharing the folder or folders necessary. Shane knows all about this, maybe he'll "pop" in and explain it fully.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 8 Change Interface mrmeister Windows 5 02-17-2013 12:42 AM
Change from Windows to Mac aarubs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-30-2012 12:20 PM
Eucontrol preference panel in windows 7? Mark F Uk Artist Series 1 07-22-2011 10:07 AM
001 user looking to change from Mac to Windows ryepie75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-03-2006 11:37 AM
Ex-Windows User...wants help to change to MAC ·[-_-]· Richon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-17-2005 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com