Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2010, 10:33 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Apogee One, anyone using it yet?

Has anyone used the Apogee One with Pro Tools 9 yet? I'm curious as to the latency as compared to the usual fair firewire devices. Also, how low a buffer setting is available?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2010, 12:05 AM
Ginger Ginger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A., CA
Posts: 292
Default Re: Apogee One, anyone using it yet?

Bumping cause I'd like to know too!

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2010, 05:51 AM
producerdna producerdna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: Apogee One, anyone using it yet?

I'm using PT9 with Apogee One on New MB Air(2.13ghz 256GBSSD 4GB Ram)..
I totally love it..
I usually put it on 128 but you could go down to 64 if you want..
I've set the playback engine @ 256 and I've tracked a lot of vocals
and it works great.. Definitely recommended..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2010, 12:29 AM
stefaniscovolo stefaniscovolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Apogee One, anyone using it yet?

producerdna....please tell me if you had a problem when you first started using apogee ONE with protools 9. I went to record vocals and I chose input 1 as usual and it said "no active unputs or outputs are set". I read online and had to create a new path in the i/o settings and then it worked but it sounds low and more muffled than when I use ONE in logic. How did you avoid that? Please tell me asap! I woudl love to know please. :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2010, 04:01 PM
producerdna producerdna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: Apogee One, anyone using it yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stefaniscovolo View Post
producerdna....please tell me if you had a problem when you first started using apogee ONE with protools 9. I went to record vocals and I chose input 1 as usual and it said "no active unputs or outputs are set". I read online and had to create a new path in the i/o settings and then it worked but it sounds low and more muffled than when I use ONE in logic. How did you avoid that? Please tell me asap! I woudl love to know please. :)
I've had same problem so I got the answer from Apogee Support..
follow the instruction below..

Try creating a new Pro Tools session. On the new session dialog box choose Stereo Mix instead of Last Used for the I/O Settings dropdown menu.

Then do this..

Using PT9 with Apogee One

Apogee ONE is a single channel input Core Audio device. To gain access to ONE's input in Pro Tools 9, it's necessary to delete the default stereo input path and create a mono input path (in PT's I/O setup window)

1. Install Apogee ONE software and verify operation with iTunes and/or Garageband.
2. Connect ONE to your Mac via USB.
3. Open PT9 and choose Setup>Playback Engine.
4. Select ONE in the Current Engine drop down menu.
5. Click OK to close the Playback Engine window.
6. Choose Setup> I/O
7. Choose the input tab.
8. Option select all paths in the left hand column and click Delete Path.
9. Click NEW PATH, then name it promptly.
10. Click on the Routing square under ONE to assign the software path to One's input.
11. Click OK to close the I/O window.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Rosetta 200 (MINT), Lynx AES16e-SRC, Apogee Duet, BBE 882i, OFFERS ENTERTAINED jrhager84 Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 01:25 AM
DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock marcioguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-11-2011 02:24 PM
Apogee AD16X 192 help Apogee not seen in hardware manager assemblyworker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-19-2007 02:20 AM
APOGEE? volume9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-26-2006 01:32 PM
Apogee AD-16X and 001? Severe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-11-2005 02:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com