Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-29-2010, 12:49 PM
producerdna producerdna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: PT9 with Macbook Air 2010 and Apogee One

Quote:
Originally Posted by gypsyfingers View Post
Sorry to bother you here, but I'm trying to set up the Apogee One right now and the i/o is making me crazy, and there doesn't seem to be any help for this set up right now either in the manual, online, or with customer support. I have the input working fine in Maestro, and in the Mac's Sys Prefs, but can't for the life of me get anything but the Mac's internal mic to show up in PT's inputs.

Any tips on how you got PT 9 to play nice with the One??

I've had same problem so I got the answer from Apogee Support..
follow the instruction below..

Try creating a new Pro Tools session. On the new session dialog box choose Stereo Mix instead of Last Used for the I/O Settings dropdown menu.

Then do this..

Using PT9 with Apogee One

Apogee ONE is a single channel input Core Audio device. To gain access to ONE's input in Pro Tools 9, it's necessary to delete the default stereo input path and create a mono input path (in PT's I/O setup window)

1. Install Apogee ONE software and verify operation with iTunes and/or Garageband.
2. Connect ONE to your Mac via USB.
3. Open PT9 and choose Setup>Playback Engine.
4. Select ONE in the Current Engine drop down menu.
5. Click OK to close the Playback Engine window.
6. Choose Setup> I/O
7. Choose the input tab.
8. Option select all paths in the left hand column and click Delete Path.
9. Click NEW PATH, then name it promptly.
10. Click on the Routing square under ONE to assign the software path to One's input.
11. Click OK to close the I/O window.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-29-2010, 05:09 PM
gypsyfingers gypsyfingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT9 with Macbook Air 2010 and Apogee One

Thank you so much for the detailed reply. The problem was the default path created by PT for input is a stereo, and the only way things work is with a mono track!

Truly, I very much appreciate your help.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-29-2010, 07:10 PM
producerdna producerdna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: PT9 with Macbook Air 2010 and Apogee One

Quote:
Originally Posted by gypsyfingers View Post
Thank you so much for the detailed reply. The problem was the default path created by PT for input is a stereo, and the only way things work is with a mono track!

Truly, I very much appreciate your help.

No Doubt ..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-29-2010, 07:15 PM
producerdna producerdna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: PT9 with Macbook Air 2010 and Apogee One

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunrise music View Post
Thanks for letting us know, sounds great. I'm eyeing the 11 inch as I travel a lot. I wouldn't need as many tracks as you, but I'd want to max out the CPU for sure if I get it, and I guess the RAM too.

I have a 2.2ghz late 2006 white macbook which meets all my recording needs, so if I get an 11" I wouldn't be getting rid of the white MB.

If I don't get it then for sure the 2G of 11" will be the one I grab.

I think fastest cpu upgrade you could get with 11" is 1.86ghz..
I'm quite not sure if its dramatically slower than 2.13ghz but as long as
you get the memory upgraded to 4gigs, it should be very workable.
It's the SSD that makes huge speed difference not the CPU speed.. (2.13 isn't so fast either)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-29-2010, 08:01 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: PT9 with Macbook Air 2010 and Apogee One

You can put an SSD in an older MBP? Hmmmmm...
I have the same Core 2 Duo 2.33GHz pre Unibody model
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-29-2010, 08:05 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: PT9 with Macbook Air 2010 and Apogee One

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundboy35 View Post
You can put an SSD in an older MBP? Hmmmmm...
I have the same Core 2 Duo 2.33GHz pre Unibody model
Indeed.

Most SSDs are the same form factor and have the same connection as notebook HDDs. You should be able to put an SSD in just about any model of Macbook Pro. Now... going about opening a Macbook Pro in order to do that is a whole other story... Apple enjoys making it a royal PITA to open them down the drives.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-29-2010, 08:36 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: PT9 with Macbook Air 2010 and Apogee One

Yes, the Aluminum was a PITA to do the 7200 drive I replaced. The SSD's are still quite expensive from what I just saw online.
The new MBP's crank away with SSD's for sure. I imagine mine would do well too. If those are real videos showing every app opening almost instantly, that's pretty sick!
Now who makes the best one for the cheapest? lol
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-30-2010, 11:24 AM
Retrofreak Retrofreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT9 with Macbook Air 2010 and Apogee One

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundboy35 View Post
Yes, the Aluminum was a PITA to do the 7200 drive I replaced. The SSD's are still quite expensive from what I just saw online.
The new MBP's crank away with SSD's for sure. I imagine mine would do well too. If those are real videos showing every app opening almost instantly, that's pretty sick!
Now who makes the best one for the cheapest? lol
I'm running a Crucial Real C300 256GB in my 2009 17" Mac Bool Pro Unibody.

It's amazing plugins load instantly, editing and overall system functionality is much faster.

I will never go back to a standard HD running my O/S.

SSD's ftw.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-30-2010, 08:54 PM
Retrofreak Retrofreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT9 with Macbook Air 2010 and Apogee One

Hi, I'm also interested in getting an 11" MacBook Air (1.4 Ghz) for lite Protools 9 editing, can anyone confirm that it will work??

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-30-2010, 10:24 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: PT9 with Macbook Air 2010 and Apogee One

What about price??? I've seen some as much as $800??
Still probably not recommended as the recording drive right?,
but if it makes the apps zippier, that's never a bad thing.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2010-2012 Mac Pros, Imacs, and Macbook Pros do multi-channel HDMI audio out! nst7 Post - Surround - Video 3 07-15-2013 04:37 PM
Macbook Pro and Apogee Ensemble vicdk macOS 5 01-24-2012 07:30 PM
PT9 on 2010 11" Macbook Air - which interface? mds1001 macOS 1 08-22-2011 01:15 PM
Macbook pro (mid 2010) 15” 2.4 / i5 is getting too hot! PetrosGls 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-10-2011 02:17 AM
D-verb test scores for MacBook Pros 2010? SixChurchStreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-24-2011 01:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com