Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2010, 01:56 AM
brichrath brichrath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: So Cal
Posts: 7
Question Pro Tools 9 and ilok

Hey i just got pro tools 9 and it works perfectly as long as the ilok is plugged in. I was wondering if there was a way to open and/or run pro tools without always having the ilok with me. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2010, 01:58 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and ilok

Quote:
Originally Posted by brichrath View Post
Hey i just got pro tools 9 and it works perfectly as long as the ilok is plugged in. I was wondering if there was a way to open and/or run pro tools without always having the ilok with me. Thanks!
No.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2010, 08:29 PM
producerdna producerdna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and ilok

that's why they came up with a cooler looking ilok.. because it has to be plugged in all the time.. I wish Avid gave us more dongle options.. SD card or
online authorization like ableton or presonus..

But PT9 Still Rocks !!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought Pro Tools 11 but my iLok acct says Pro Tools 11 Bundle. BillytheB Pro Tools 10 5 12-13-2013 10:05 AM
Upgrading from Pro Tools 7.4 to Pro Tools 9 - missing iLok authorization Peoples888 Pro Tools 9 8 01-13-2012 09:04 AM
error: missing ilok authorization for pro tools 9. please insert the necessary ilok.. weakluv Windows 2 07-07-2011 05:47 PM
ilok detected on ilok.com but not with pro-tools software emergems Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 12-27-2010 10:36 AM
Faulty iLok? Dropped It. Pro-Tools Says "iLok Not Found". epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-25-2009 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com