Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2005, 09:28 AM
davidchristopher davidchristopher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Burlington Ontario Canada
Posts: 92
Default TranzPort question...

I have a question about Frontier Design Group’s TranzPort wireless control surface-

How well does this integrate with ProTools? Can it be used in conjunction with other control surfaces? I have a motormate and 2 motormixes that I love, but I sometimes want to record **myself** and dont want to have to keep running back and forth into the room.

I was going to just use my older powerbook G3 to RemoteDesktop control the G4 running PT, but I think this is a slightly neater solution...

If anyone has any input on the TranzPort...

Thanks!
__________________
Dual 1.42 G4 MDD, 2GB Ram
MacOS 10.3.9, Protools 6.4.1cs4
Mix++ & 2 DSP 2x888/24, 882/20
Control|24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2005, 12:17 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: TranzPort question...

Hi.

Works great, but I don't have any other control surfaces in my studio. You might find answers in this User forum
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2005, 12:35 AM
OgnKog OgnKog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 514
Default Re: TranzPort question...

Works fantastically well with ProTools, and up to a 10 metre distance if you push it.

It doesn't work in conjuction with Command|8, the only I have to check with. It's either one or the other.

Hope it helps.

Al.
__________________
We are all in this together.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tranzport bbob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-14-2007 02:48 PM
Tranzport AJW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-04-2006 01:40 AM
Tranzport question...through a ceiling? guy.fi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-30-2006 02:52 AM
Frontier Tranzport setup question MFR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-18-2005 07:22 PM
Tranzport phobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-20-2005 05:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com