Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2020, 10:42 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,414
Default Avid HD IO to Macbook Pro

Can someone point in the right direction of if and how I can hook my HD IO up my MacBook Pro 2017 (it has 4 USB 3 connectors)? Sorry if it's a stupid question, I wasn't sure where to look and I'm a bit out of touch on what connects with what.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2020, 10:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Avid HD IO to Macbook Pro

You need a HDN thunderbolt box


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2020, 11:37 AM
B.J. B.J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 91
Default Re: Avid HD IO to Macbook Pro

Convert your Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 and use the Apple Thunderbolt to Gigabit Ethernet-adapter to get an Ethernet port. Then use a DiGiGrid DLI to connect the Avid HD.
__________________
Studio 1: Mac Pro 2x2,8 Quad/16GB/OSX 10.6.8/HD2/PT10.3.10HD, 192 I/Ox2, ADAT|24.
Mobile: MacBook Pro 3,1 I7/16GB/macOS 10.15.6/PT 2020.9 Ultimate/HD Omni/DiGiGrid DLS/DiGiGrid D.
Live: Avid VENUE | S3L-X System/Venue 4.6.1/Stage 16x2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2020, 12:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,851
Default Re: Avid HD IO to Macbook Pro

You will also need Pro Tools Ultimate and a digilink license.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2020, 05:35 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,414
Default Re: Avid HD IO to Macbook Pro

Many thanks for the replies
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Link on Macbook Pro Glowsound Licensing & Accounts 2 04-30-2019 02:14 AM
HELP with setting up Avid Artist units on Macbook twistedinsane Artist Series 10 09-14-2018 06:40 PM
Avid MC Mix and Macbook pro networking fix theom Artist Series 0 12-10-2014 08:32 PM
FS: NEW OMNI, AVID Accel HD3, MacBook Pro, SSL MYNX Imagine Buy & Sell 21 08-13-2012 12:04 PM
New 13" MacBook Pro with Avid Mbox USB ? SuperReverb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-16-2011 06:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com