Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2020, 01:29 PM
grammymixer grammymixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Nashville
Posts: 10
Default FEATURE REQUEST: Batch rename on import audio

Pretty self explanatory... can we have the option to batch rename a group of audio files on import? The amount of files that get delivered with the song name before the track title is one of the most frustrating things about collaborating.

Yeh yeh.. pro tools has cloud collaboration... but it sucks... and most of the world create music in Logic / Reaper / etc, so until Avid actually bring PT in to a reasonable price point for the masses, it would be nice to take care of those who ARE paying a crap ton of money and give us features we ACTUALLY care about, unlike SDII file import
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2020, 06:24 PM
grammymixer grammymixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Nashville
Posts: 10
Default Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Batch rename on import audio

?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2020, 07:14 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,832
Default Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Batch rename on import audio

While I can appreciate the desire to put feature requests here, I believe there is a suggestion process to get you request up for consideration. This is a "User" community. So, it is a great place to bring up your ideas for discussion among us users and you'll likely get others with similar needs (or not), but it does not necessarily get into the queue for Avid to consider unless someone enters it into the suggestion process. I haven't done so in the past, so I can't say how it works, but you're probably better off putting your requests into that process rather than here. Nevertheless, feel free to post them here for discussion sake. It is a method explore and find out how many others share the need for that feature.

I just searched and the previous suggestion process "Idea Scale" seems to be no longer running (correct me if I'm wrong). The new method is through membership in Avid Customer Association at http://www.avidcustomerassociation.c...merassociation.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.9.1

Last edited by Obsidian Dragon; 09-13-2020 at 07:27 PM. Reason: Added ACA info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2020, 02:43 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,413
Default Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Batch rename on import audio

I agree that life's too short and cutting down on admin is a good thing, but when working with other people's files, if you maintain a consistent colour coding and track ordering system it doesn't really matter what they're actually called. e.g. for me a red track somewhere near the bottom of the edit window is always the lead vocal, even if the file's called "big fat hairy pie" or whatever.
Just my 2p
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2020, 12:52 AM
lae777 lae777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 171
Default Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Batch rename on import audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by grammymixer View Post
give us features we ACTUALLY care about, unlike SDII file import
This highlights the dilemma that Avid will always have.
I don't care about batch renaming on import audio (and would rather that Avid don't spend precious resources on it), but the SDII conversion feature is useful for me.
We all tend to use Pro Tools slightly differently and our needs differ.
Of course, I'm not saying your needs are less than mine, just different.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz Six Core Xeon, 48gb ram, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9, HD Native card, Avid 96io interface, Avid 192io, Intensity Pro video card, Radeon HD 7950 graphics card, Mac OS X 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2020, 01:08 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,413
Default Re: FEATURE REQUEST: Batch rename on import audio

Re: the SDII thing, makes you wonder what other bits of dormant code they'll reactivate and market as a "feature" to save having to come up with anything new. "Coming on the next release, backward compatibility with the Digi001."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request - Batch Rename Playlists JingleDjango Pro Tools 2019 0 05-29-2020 09:14 AM
Batch Rename: only one missing feature reichman Post - Surround - Video 3 11-27-2019 09:28 AM
Feature request - 32 bit audio import digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 04-27-2009 06:49 AM
Feature Request - Import a folder of Audio files Ray JB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-05-2007 09:39 AM
Feature Request: Import audio from current movie... Michael Coyle General Discussion 3 06-25-2003 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com