Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2020, 10:05 PM
falcowe's Avatar
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Flipping main and sub counter

Hello all, I finally sat down today to hunt down a keyboard shortcut for an action I do quite a lot and discovered I couldn't find one. I'm hoping I missed it because I didn't name things correctly but I suspect it doesn't exist. So does anyone know of a keyboard shortcut to do this:

The task - to change the main counter and therefore the grid of ProTools from Bars|Beats to Timecode so I can scrub by bars or by frames easily.

What I'm doing now - I currently go to the Main Counter in the edit window and change to Bars|Beats / TC as necessary but this is very slow and I often miss what I am aiming for. Plus it always takes me a second to think about what I am doing and which option I need from the list that is more than just Bars|Beats / TC.

What I would like to do - Find the keyboard shortcut (or some simpler way) to flip the main Counter with the SubCounter. They are always one of two time domains (either Bars|Beats or TC) so being able to flip at the stroke of a key would be ideal

Any ideas? Thanks in advance for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2020, 06:11 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,255
Default Re: Flipping main and sub counter

1. An iPad running EuControl could give you a closer pallet.
2. Show transport floating window and switch at counter there
3. Maybe window configs could help.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2020, 06:53 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 693
Default Re: Flipping main and sub counter

I don't have a way to toggle back and forth with a single shortcut, but I created macOS shortcuts for both Bars|Beats & Timecode. Switching timebase effectively switches Main and Sub counters, as well as Grid and Nudge if Follow Main Time Scale is on.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-08-27 at 9.51.48 AM.jpg (49.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2020, 08:50 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,780
Default Re: Flipping main and sub counter

You could do this quite nicely with a couple of buttons in Metagrid if you've got an iPad sitting around.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2020, 09:38 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,415
Default Re: Flipping main and sub counter

It'd be nice if there was just a shortcut on a normal keyboard though wouldn't it.

(See also : delete track, rename track, enable elastic audio, etc etc etc)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2020, 02:03 PM
falcowe's Avatar
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Re: Flipping main and sub counter

So good news! I think I have found a way to create a shortcut. Since I have a Dock I remembered that there were shortcuts settings/buttons on it and wondered if that would work. And it does (for the most part). There is a Eucon shortcut that toggles what that main counter is with the other displayed rulers and in this case since I only have TC and Bars|Beats it toggles between those. Good enough for me. It doesn't flip the sub and main counters but it does accomplish my main goal which is to be able to scrub footage by frame and then by Bar.

For anyone else curious you obviously need to have a dock, or I guess a mobile device with the control software running on it. And change one of the softkeys (or in my case I changed the softkeys that show up pervasively at the bottom of the screen) to Delete current -> add new -> Eucon -> Rulers -> Main Counter Mode and you are done.

Thanks for all the helpful suggestions!
__________________
MacPro 7,1 (sigh) 16-core, 128GB ram, W5700X GPU, RME UFX+, PT 2020.5U.
Artist Mix, S1, and PT|Dock.
And too many VIs and VEPro machines.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Counter: Font Changed Ryan Young Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2013 07:27 AM
Main counter question (pt 8) whitetar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-18-2011 09:46 PM
Is it possible to show subframes in the Main Counter? lyrad Post - Surround - Video 0 05-26-2010 11:43 AM
Main Counter Question RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-11-2010 09:53 AM
Main counter mode not switching using "counter" switch bashville ICON & C|24 2 08-07-2009 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com