Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2020, 07:14 AM
Simon2065 Simon2065 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 26
Default Will PT202x have Midi 2.0?

Maybe a bit premature but could the boffins at Avid be working on Midi 2.0, at least the early stages. Maybe why midi has not got much love, they are saving it all up. Could also be 5 years down the track. Steinberg are definitely working on it.
__________________
Simon2065

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9 Win 10 Gigabyte GA-Z270 i7-7700K 32GB Ram UAD Apollo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2020, 07:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Will PT202x have Midi 2.0?

For all we know, Avid will not announce working on it until it is released.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2020, 04:06 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,032
Default Re: Will PT202x have Midi 2.0?

And the chance of seeing that this year at all is 10000000000000/1 so that should answer that!

PT has never been a Midi DAW and will never be as it has been too long and too many features Avid missed so if we do t even have ARA yet tells a lot of what is in the pipeline. Midi gets some small fixes every year but PT is an Audio Recording and mixing DAW so better to do what 99.99% of people needing MIDI implementations of the 21st century does and get a second DAW for production and use PT for audio and mix as no other DAW is soo close to Console mixing and tape recording as PT. For us who loves Hardware and console work PT owns that space and other DAW’s own the Midi side.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2020, 02:55 AM
Simon2065 Simon2065 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 26
Default Re: Will PT202x have Midi 2.0?

Yes completely agree that PT great DAW. I used to have Cubase and it drove me crazy and then made switch to PT. I left the question open to PT202x so that could be PT2029.12. I have just been reading up on Midi 2.0 and looks like there could be many possibilities i.e. external hardware recall and integration with many types of devices, much more user friendly information exchange between DAW and devices, tighter timing and more resolution etc. It is possible all DAWs won't be able to ignore it.
__________________
Simon2065

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9 Win 10 Gigabyte GA-Z270 i7-7700K 32GB Ram UAD Apollo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2020, 03:25 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Will PT202x have Midi 2.0?

I'm sure PT and other DAW's will get MIDI 2.0 eventually, but the thing is, even MIDI sequencers do not have it yet... shun me if you want to, but IMO "DAW" like Logic is a sequencer to begin with and audio features are added extra. PT is the other way around. Pretty safe to assume "every" other system has it before PT.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2020, 12:11 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: Will PT202x have Midi 2.0?

I like the way MIDI is implemented in ProTools. It's the best inline MIDI editing implementation that I'm aware of.

I would like to see it kept bug-free and responsive. There have been versions where certain features were broken (realtime volume controller response, for example) or there were problems with slowdowns editing & displaying data. And of course problems with hosting VI's at low buffers.

Every time people get into a discussion about what PT MIDI is missing in terms of features, it sounds like a lot of esoteric stuff that I don't need or even want. I think Avid did a good job of implementing MIDI in a way that played off existing strengths (great clean UI, great inline editing.) I can see how some people might want an arpeggiator or drum channel, and if they can do it without introducing bugs, I wouldn't care either way. Been a MIDI user since 1991 or so. Wow, coming on 30 years. :0
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio

Last edited by Philthy; 08-22-2020 at 12:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2020, 12:52 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,206
Default Re: Will PT202x have Midi 2.0?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
I like the way MIDI is implemented in ProTools. It's the best inline MIDI editing implementation that I'm aware of.

I would like to see it kept bug-free and responsive. There have been versions where certain features were broken (realtime volume controller response, for example) or there were problems with slowdowns editing & displaying data. And of course problems with hosting VI's at low buffers.

Every time people get into a discussion about what PT MIDI is missing in terms of features, it sounds like a lot of esoteric stuff that I don't need or even want. I think Avid did a good job of implementing MIDI in a way that played off existing strengths (great clean UI, great inline editing.) I can see how some people might want an arpeggiator or drum channel, and if they can do it without introducing bugs, I wouldn't care either way. Been a MIDI user since 1991 or so. Wow, coming on 30 years. :0
I feel pretty much the same way. Many of our productions are at least half MIDI, and all are done in Pro Tools.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2020, 03:23 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 393
Default Re: Will PT202x have Midi 2.0?

Having come from DP and then Logic, I like Pro Tools MIDI, and I don't need it to do a lot. But a few very basic edit capabilities would be great.

In the Main Edit Window (not MIDI editor), if you cut an area in the middle of a sustained MIDI note, nothing happens to the actual note, just the block gets cut.

In other software such as Logic Pro, an option window appears that says "Do you want to keep, shorten, or split the notes that cross the point where the region is being split."

Can we have this functionality in Pro Tools?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-23-2020, 06:31 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: Will PT202x have Midi 2.0?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeOtherGuy View Post
Having come from DP and then Logic, I like Pro Tools MIDI, and I don't need it to do a lot. But a few very basic edit capabilities would be great.

In the Main Edit Window (not MIDI editor), if you cut an area in the middle of a sustained MIDI note, nothing happens to the actual note, just the block gets cut.

In other software such as Logic Pro, an option window appears that says "Do you want to keep, shorten, or split the notes that cross the point where the region is being split."

Can we have this functionality in Pro Tools?
Put the midi track in note view, and you can split (command + e) the notes at the cursor just like an audio file. I always put MIDI tracks into note view... I wish that was the default view. I find the region view to be pretty much useless. Note view used to be the default view and at some point they broke it and never fixed it. I know it's broken because in note view, a new MIDI track does a neat thing where it centers the vertical display around the notes in a new recording. Also you can do a ton of things in note view and next to nothing in region view. This is what I mean about wishing Avid would focus on making MIDI responsive and stable over all else.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-23-2020, 07:31 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 393
Default Re: Will PT202x have Midi 2.0?

Thanks Phil. Yes, I do this a lot, but the only problem is that if in your selection there are any audio clips at all, then Command-E will not work on the MIDI tracks. So if you are looking to edit large segments, you can't do MIDI and Audio together (as you can so easily do in Logic).

Here's my routine:

1. Select MIDI area/multiple tracks with sustained notes. Or select an overlapping region with more than one MIDI track.
2. Hit “B” to separate (not command B).
3. Select the Minus sign (to the left of the plus sign) to go to Notes View for all tracks
4. Hit “B” again to separate (not command B).
5. Select the Minus sign to go back to Clips view and then delete the section

NOTE: YOU CAN RAPID FIRE THESE KEY COMMANDS:
B to - then B to - again, then B, then delete (B,-,B,-B)

MAKE SURE YOU HAVE MIDI MERGE BUTTON UNSELECTED
MAKE SURE NO AUDIO TRACKS ARE SELECTED TOO
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 03:33 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
USB midi vs. din midi-(the old style midi connector) Ling Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2009 02:15 PM
Assigning MIDI sounds to MIDI controller and playing sounds with MIDI lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com