Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2013, 09:04 AM
Mike Stosich Mike Stosich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Wheaton, IL, USA
Posts: 182
Default Can I Run HD ProTools 96 I/0 on W7, 64 Bit?

I decided to stick with my HD system and at 8.03 till all dies. No PTupgrades support my JL Copper CS-10. When I asked for drivers, they told me to spend a few thousand on yet another gizmo that does the same thing. To be honest, sinde purch*****ing it, I have not had one upgrade to my HD system that benefitted me one iota, and am thru wasting money. I am using a WINDOWS 7 computer that I built:

Intel I7 920
ASUS P6T
W7, 32-bit
Noctua NH-U12PSE
6 GB OCZ DDR3-1600
WD320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA2
WD320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA2
Antec WE 750 Watt
Antec P182
BFG NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT 512MB
Memorex BR SATA
BYTECC 1.44MB Floppy
BYTECC 3.5 IO
M-Audio 2496
ProTools 96 I/0
ProTools HD 8.03

Anyway, I want to add some new Adobe programs to that computer and they demand 64 bit. My recollection was that there were no 64 bit drivers for the 96 I/O. Does anyone know if this is true or false?
__________________
Mike
__________________
Mike Stosich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2013, 11:03 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Can I Run HD ProTools 96 I/0 on W7, 64 Bit?

The 96io does not have drivers. The HD system it hooks up to is what uses drivers. You would need to check the compatibility of that and the HD software you're using. Currently the old blue interfaces are working fine with HDX and HD Native on the latest operating systems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2013, 06:53 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,881
Default Re: Can I Run HD ProTools 96 I/0 on W7, 64 Bit?

We run W7 64 bit with Pro Tools HD. Works great. There are no drivers to get your windows sounds through the HD interface though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2016, 06:58 PM
Mike Stosich Mike Stosich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Wheaton, IL, USA
Posts: 182
Default Re: Can I Run HD ProTools 96 I/0 on W7, 64 Bit?

I stepped away from this thread for quite awhile. However, I now find my problems with a 32 bit computer increasing. I need to use some programs that require a 64 bit WINDOWS operating system. So, I am hoping to find out if my PCI Core Cards and 96 I/O interface can run on any of the more modern WINDOWS operating systems. Is anyone using them with WIN 8 or 10? Any tricks required?
__________________
Mike Stosich
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2016, 12:12 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,045
Default Re: Can I Run HD ProTools 96 I/0 on W7, 64 Bit?

I tried to run mine with Windows 10 the other day and it didn't play nicely, I got a 6031 error all the time so I've gone back to good old Windows 7
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2016, 08:43 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,836
Default Re: Can I Run HD ProTools 96 I/0 on W7, 64 Bit?

If you are running Windows 7 32 bit, I would upgrade it to the 64 bit version. That will likely solve some issues, and if you have more than 4GB of RAM, you should notice a modest performance boost, even though, on paper, you should not. As said, the 96IO will work as it is the HD card that does all the "talking" to the computer/OS
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2016, 09:09 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: Can I Run HD ProTools 96 I/0 on W7, 64 Bit?

Win 7 64 bit here..192 and 96i all running well in 16 gb ram. Set to 6 processors i can run 64 bit apps synced outside of PT whilst TDM is running..
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2016, 01:20 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 778
Default Re: Can I Run HD ProTools 96 I/0 on W7, 64 Bit?

Running PTHD 8.1.1 here under Win7 64 bit and working lIke a champ. The only problem you will run into is that Digidesign/Avid did not digitally sign the drivers for 8.1.1 which Win 7 64 bit requires. You will need to use the drivers from an earlier version like 8.0.4. A search of the DUC or Google will provide the how to.
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.6 Mojave

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com