Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2020, 05:08 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 282
Default A fader in the send path

Hi,

I was sending from an audio track insert a routing to an aux track (FX bus). I accidently created a fader to the send. Now I can't take away. How should I do to make the fader to go away?
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2020, 06:05 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,254
Default Re: A fader in the send path

Shoo fader...

But seriously, the popup fader for sends do have an upper left close button like large windows.
Enjoy

Alternatively in the “window” menu “close all floating windows”
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Last edited by DetroitT; 08-25-2020 at 06:11 AM. Reason: Choices
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2020, 06:19 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 282
Default Re: A fader in the send path

Hi Detroit,

In the send insert do not have what you mean. “window” menu “close all floating windows” is inactive!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2020, 06:52 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,412
Default Re: A fader in the send path

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
Hi,

I was sending from an audio track insert a routing to an aux track (FX bus). I accidently created a fader to the send. Now I can't take away. How should I do to make the fader to go away?
I know what you mean, I used to do this by accident all the time as well. Press the little thing next to the fader using the mouse with "cmd" down.


http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1598363512
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2020-08-25 at 14.48.47.png (10.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2020, 07:11 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,841
Default Re: A fader in the send path

That's the ticket^^^ On PC, its the Ctrl+click. Also, you can right click that little diamond and choose to open(or close) any or all sends.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2020, 07:21 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 282
Default Re: A fader in the send path

HI it's OP,

Thank you very much. It's solved.!!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2020, 07:36 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,412
Default Re: A fader in the send path

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
That's the ticket^^^ On PC, its the Ctrl+click. Also, you can right click that little diamond and choose to open(or close) any or all sends.
Is it supposed to be a diamond? Must get some new specs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume fader vs post send fader - same scale? Vitopower Pro Tools 2019 5 07-09-2020 06:11 PM
Using fader for send Jazzbass56 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 8 05-13-2020 07:33 PM
Parallel FX - Send vs audio output path abt Pro Tools 10 6 03-08-2012 06:13 AM
send fader erocker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-30-2009 05:35 PM
Signal Path Question/Master Fader dkrausz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-20-2001 04:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com