Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2020, 07:05 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 597
Default Bug With illegal Characters

When Importing Files into a session (Created with current Pro Tools Version) with file names containing underscore "_"
Protools is saying the character is illegal and must convert. It is saying there is a / when that is not the case.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2020-08-21 at 9.46.20 AM.png (7.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.9.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2020, 08:40 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,415
Default Re: Bug With illegal Characters

What about the pathname or folder name it’s in? Anything there?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2020, 09:17 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 597
Default Re: Bug With illegal Characters

The parent folder containing the files is called 32/48K. So that has a /
But the files don't. I don't remember that ever being an issue?
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.9.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2020, 09:36 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,415
Default Re: Bug With illegal Characters

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
The parent folder containing the files is called 32/48K. So that has a /
But the files don't. I don't remember that ever being an issue?
That’ll be it. I can’t remember a time when that hasn’t been an issue (but I’ve been on macs for 20 years, may not be the same for PCs)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2020, 12:33 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 597
Default Re: Bug With illegal Characters

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
That’ll be it. I can’t remember a time when that hasn’t been an issue (but I’ve been on macs for 20 years, may not be the same for PCs)
Never owned a PC in my life. Been macs since G3's. So what does the parent folder have to do with the actual file that is being imported?
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.9.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2020, 04:33 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,415
Default Re: Bug With illegal Characters

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
Never owned a PC in my life. Been macs since G3's. So what does the parent folder have to do with the actual file that is being imported?
Tools doesn't like the pathname having illegal characters. I have no idea why, it's probably some old hangover from the 90s.

AFAIK Logic etc are fine with the "/" character. As with a lot of Tools anomalies, I put it down as a "shrug your shoulders and hopefully one day someone will sort it out" things. (See also: Elastic audio, MIDI ticks not working correctly, MIDI channels reverting to "no output" upon session load, etc etc)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2020, 06:53 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 597
Default Re: Bug With illegal Characters

Well good to know why it’s flagging the names. Thanks for pointing it out and I agree with the shrugs!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.9.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2020, 07:33 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 835
Default Re: Bug With illegal Characters

I have a friend who is running into that thing where he can't export files in PT 2018 if there are any wacky characters in the path name.
Strangely enough, it's not happening to me.
Mac
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Illegal characters Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 4 04-05-2017 11:07 AM
Old Pro Tools Sessions - Illegal Characters priorytools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-01-2013 07:20 AM
can't name. no illegal characters. please help Seltaeb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-09-2009 03:22 PM
Illegal Characters and OMFs GoodBoyPaul Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 08-10-2004 07:06 AM
"illegal characters" RingoFire Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-19-2004 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com