Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-08-2020, 03:55 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 192
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Yes, studio one 5 looks great. Unfortunately it still has the balance instead of dual pans on stereo tracks
I hear that, but I have made many a good mix on earlier versions Logic with same issue (had it since emagic V2.5). But having said that I reckon if the S1 user base request it enough, Presonus would sort it (they seem to listen to their customers).

CANNOT say that about Avid!
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2019.12 & 2020.3 installed, 2020.5 downloaded & archived, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-13-2020, 06:00 PM
NateAlexander NateAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 67
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

part of the reason i haven't switched from Pro Tools is the routing is just far superior IMO

that other daws don't let you route audio into your instrument tracks is kinda mind-boggling to me. trying to keep that low track count.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-13-2020, 07:46 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

I found the solution on another page. It's a clocking thing.
"atomic clocks' ticks would sometimes be out of sync with the universal clock's ticks. "
https://www.livescience.com/what-are...s-of-time.html
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-13-2020, 11:21 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 889
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

??? Reaper does that easily. You can route any audio or MIDI track to any other. There's a routing matrix, which is quick when doing multiple sends, or you can just drag the send from one track to another. There is no such thing as an "instrument track" in Reaper, any track is fully capable of being any type of track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NateAlexander View Post
part of the reason i haven't switched from Pro Tools is the routing is just far superior IMO

that other daws don't let you route audio into your instrument tracks is kinda mind-boggling to me. trying to keep that low track count.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-14-2020, 03:26 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,415
Default Re: How Is Sample Rounding STILL A THING

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
I found the solution on another page. It's a clocking thing.
"atomic clocks' ticks would sometimes be out of sync with the universal clock's ticks. "
https://www.livescience.com/what-are...s-of-time.html
Hahahahaha I love this
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding Issue!!!! foxes Pro Tools 2019 179 06-25-2020 10:58 AM
Sample Rounding budda963 Pro Tools 11 1 07-08-2013 06:07 AM
Sample rounding issues bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2007 08:20 AM
Sample rounding, ticks, etc voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2005 05:26 AM
ENUFF GRABASS!!! Sample-rounding BUG!! s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-15-2004 01:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com