Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-09-2020, 12:57 PM
MrDibS MrDibS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 77
Default Re: XMon Breakout Cable-DIY

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
This probably doesnt matter for what you want. Try it.

Like Eddie said, you won’t be able to use some of the PT functions but the monitor controller works well.


__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2020.3 HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2020.3 HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-09-2020, 01:15 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,883
Default Re: XMon Breakout Cable-DIY

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDibS View Post
Like Eddie said, you won’t be able to use some of the PT functions but the monitor controller works well.


__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2020.3 HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
Thanks, I'll give it a try. You wouldn't happen to know which version of EuControl I should install to work with PT10HD (Windows 7). Looks like 18.3 is the last one with Windows 7 compatibility. Not sure if Avid control will work with PT and an OS this old.

Last edited by Third Eye Studios; 06-09-2020 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-09-2020, 05:18 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: XMon Breakout Cable-DIY

Try 20.5

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-09-2020, 06:48 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,883
Default Re: XMon Breakout Cable-DIY

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Try 20.5

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
I'll give it a shot. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-10-2020, 07:57 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: XMon Breakout Cable-DIY

Nice info and thanks Eddie for your help also....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-18-2020, 04:14 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,883
Default Re: XMon Breakout Cable-DIY

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Try 20.5

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Finally got around to trying this, but I could not get midi to talk to the Xmon. I installed EuControl 20.6, successfully got Avid control ipad app talking to the Xmon software. Just could not get control of the Xmon. I tried two different usb to midi interfaces, one M-Audio uno, one generic interface and correctly selected the midi port in the Xmon software. I went back to the breakout cable I built and did another continuity test to confirm I built it to MrDibS instructions in this thread. The only thing that differs between MrDibS instructions and the Xmon Breakout Cable pdf is the pdf says to connect pin 7 to the shell of P4 (midi out). I'm not sure if that is my issue. Or perhaps it's a midi channel issue. Not sure at this point. I'll have an opportunity to try again next week.

Last edited by Third Eye Studios; 06-18-2020 at 05:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-18-2020, 04:33 PM
MrDibS MrDibS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 77
Default Re: XMon Breakout Cable-DIY

Things to check:

Are you seeing your interface in Audio Midi Setup (MAC)?

Is the midi interface showing up in xmon software and are you assigned? (Right click the xmon icon in the Finder Dock)

Are your in and out switched?


__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2020.3 HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2020.3 HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-18-2020, 05:12 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,883
Default Re: XMon Breakout Cable-DIY

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDibS View Post
Things to check:

Are you seeing your interface in Audio Midi Setup (MAC)?

Is the midi interface showing up in xmon software and are you assigned? (Right click the xmon icon in the Finder Dock)

Are your in and out switched?


__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2020.3 HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
I'm on windows, but I did see the interface in the audio setup. The interface did show up in the Xmon software. I experimented with midi i/o and tried both ways. Wondering if it could be a midi channel issue. That's one thing I forgot to check in the audio setup, what midi channel each interface was using.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-20-2020, 09:50 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,883
Default Re: XMon Breakout Cable-DIY

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDibS View Post
Things to check:

Are you seeing your interface in Audio Midi Setup (MAC)?

Is the midi interface showing up in xmon software and are you assigned? (Right click the xmon icon in the Finder Dock)

Are your in and out switched?


__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2020.3 HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
Trying this now with my Mac and can't get it to work either.

-I am seeing it in the Midi Studio in the audio midi setup

-The Uno is showing up in the Xmon software and is selected

-I believe I have the in and out correct, and I've tried it both ways

I am at a loss right now. My Xmon is an older blue one, is it possible that the firmware (V11) is too old and doesn't work?? The Xmon always works fine with my DCommand and the Xmon midi Rx lights up. The midi out light flickers on the Uno when I change settings in the Xmon software or from the Avid Control App. Hmmm???

Last edited by Third Eye Studios; 06-20-2020 at 10:41 AM. Reason: Found Uno in midi studio
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-20-2020, 10:49 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: XMon Breakout Cable-DIY

And the light on the xmon doesn't flicker?

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XMON Eucon Software and wiring Control-Breakout Cable moacito System 5 3 05-02-2013 08:26 PM
MOBOX 3 PRO Breakout Cable SimonBarSinister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 12-22-2010 08:23 PM
XMON breakout cables tonmeistermat Post - Surround - Video 0 03-31-2010 09:10 AM
Breakout Cable gerax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-06-2001 06:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com