Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2010, 01:27 PM
Awesomeworld Awesomeworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Calgary Alberta
Posts: 12
Default Sessions Not Loading! Pro Tools LE

Hey guys, i've been having some trouble and was hoping i could get some help!

We are in the process of changing over from a Music xpc to a new Mac 8core. it seems that when i load a session with heavy data Pro Tools "quits unexpectedly" while smaller files with only a few tracks work fine. With this new Mac system i would expect all of this to run smooth seeing that the far inferior Music xpc did the job. Any ideas on how i can get these sessions to fire up smoothly?

I don't know if its related but on occasion some of the heavy files open but the aux trax im bussing to have a load peaking fuzz, the remaining unaffected tracks wont give any output while the aux tracks are un-muted.

Any help is greatly appreciated! thanks!

Ty
__________________
Ty

Big Rock Records Inc
Co-Owner

Sound Engineer/Producer in training

Learning by doing...

Mac
Protools 8 LE
Digi 002
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2010, 01:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,751
Default Re: Sessions Not Loading! Pro Tools LE

Try holding the SHIFT key while opening these "trouble" sessions. That will make all plugins inactive. If they open this way, then you probably have a bad plugin(that needs updating or sub it out for a working plugin). Look at all your 3rd party plugins. Adding some important info here might help(such as what OS and what version of PT you have? What interface?)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2010, 01:44 PM
Awesomeworld Awesomeworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Calgary Alberta
Posts: 12
Default Re: Sessions Not Loading! Pro Tools LE

Thanks, im going to play with a few things here. in the meantime....

Latest Mac os system - its right out of the box. Protools 8 LE with latest update. Digi 002 board.
__________________
Ty

Big Rock Records Inc
Co-Owner

Sound Engineer/Producer in training

Learning by doing...

Mac
Protools 8 LE
Digi 002
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2010, 01:59 PM
Awesomeworld Awesomeworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Calgary Alberta
Posts: 12
Default Re: Sessions Not Loading! Pro Tools LE

I think I've narrowed it down to antares' auto-tune plug-in. it seems to be putting out the static and possibly corrupting the session loading. i tryed reloading the antares software with no luck.. any ideas?
__________________
Ty

Big Rock Records Inc
Co-Owner

Sound Engineer/Producer in training

Learning by doing...

Mac
Protools 8 LE
Digi 002
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2010, 03:25 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 524
Default Re: Sessions Not Loading! Pro Tools LE

Which flavor and version of autotune? You've checked PT compatibility chart?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2010, 03:34 PM
Awesomeworld Awesomeworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Calgary Alberta
Posts: 12
Default Re: Sessions Not Loading! Pro Tools LE

Auto tune evo 5 and 6 are licensed. and it should work according to their website. it seems odd that it would have worked on an inferior system and not on the new out of the box mac. and ive updated the mac, pro tools etc.
__________________
Ty

Big Rock Records Inc
Co-Owner

Sound Engineer/Producer in training

Learning by doing...

Mac
Protools 8 LE
Digi 002
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2010, 04:06 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 524
Default Re: Sessions Not Loading! Pro Tools LE

Which evo is loaded? What does avid say, not Antares. I run evo on 8.0.4 infrequently, but no problems. Not at the machine, not sure what version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9.02 crashing while loading certain sessions SFactory Windows 3 04-23-2011 07:06 AM
AutoTune 5 Crashing Pro-Tools loading older sessions KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-16-2010 02:19 PM
Dverb bogging down computer when loading 7.4 sessions into Pro Tools 8? DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-26-2009 12:29 PM
Loading old sessions deafmute 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-22-2004 10:45 PM
sessions not loading Dr. J Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-20-2002 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com