Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2020, 12:05 AM
Thesoundofmo Thesoundofmo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: 24 Ferry Street
Posts: 2
Default ProTools Arrange Window doesn't open

So when I start a new session, everything is fine, I see the arrange window, can drag the files in etc.
But when I want to reopen the project later - nothing, no window appears. Just desktop. I played around with clicking stuff from Window menu but that still didn't bring up the main arrange window (although it did some other stuff - transport panel etc.) Help please!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2020, 03:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,406
Default Re: ProTools Arrange Window doesn't open

You could start by reading & following the 'help us to hep you' link that's at the top of every page. You give zero system info like operating system, PT version, etc. You could also help by explaining what is this 'arrange' window you're talking about? There's two main windows - the 'edit' screen and the 'mixer' screen.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist control doesn't open plug in window markuse Artist Series 1 03-06-2013 02:18 PM
Tempo Change window doesn't open larsongs Pro Tools 10 1 11-15-2012 06:07 AM
Tempo Change window doesn't open larsongs Pro Tools 10 0 11-15-2012 04:51 AM
Workspace window doesn't open a partition on HD Jlambton Tips & Tricks 0 03-03-2011 08:22 AM
PT LE 8 BUG: Shortkey doesn't work when a plugin window is open ugosound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-24-2009 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com