Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2003, 05:19 PM
sentech sentech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 19
Default Remote arm 48 tracks of Pro Tools 5.1.1?

I'm wondering if its possible to be able to record enable 48 tracks in Pro Tools in remote mode. We are using a Neve Libra console and what to use its track arming and transport controls. When reading the Machine control manuals for version 5.1 it says only the first 8 Pro Tools tracks can be armed, and also it says that machine id #s are not provided for 48 track configs. On the manual for Machine Control 1.1 (which we have) it lists machine id #s for 48 track machines like the sony 3348HR, and the manual does not say anything about an eight track arming limit. Does any body know the answer? PT 5.1.1

Thanks,

Sean McKee
__________________
Sean McKee
Screen Time Images
847-534-9000
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2003, 07:59 PM
The Chinese The Chinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 603
Default Re: Remote arm 48 tracks of Pro Tools 5.1.1?

Sentech-
A Soundmaster ATOM syncronizer will do it, but you need PT 5.1.3cs8. Dont see any reason it wouldn't work from your neve. worry not, remote arming on the fly coming soon per Digi via NAB.

-Todd A.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2003, 09:34 PM
sentech sentech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Remote arm 48 tracks of Pro Tools 5.1.1?

Yes, but if I enable remote operation with a 48 track emulation like Sony 3348HR, will I be able to arm 48 tracks of Pro Tools from the Neve using standard RS422 without a synchronizer?
__________________
Sean McKee
Screen Time Images
847-534-9000
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2003, 07:58 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Remote arm 48 tracks of Pro Tools 5.1.1?

I haven't tried it in 5.x version of Pro Tools but I have tried with 6.0 and an SSL console and it worked great.
It is possible to record arm 48 tracks from the console.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2003, 05:05 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Remote arm 48 tracks of Pro Tools 5.1.1?

It works just fine with 5.1 as well.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2003, 03:49 PM
cpi cpi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 33
Default Re: Remote arm 48 tracks of Pro Tools 5.1.1?

It works fine using 5.1.3 from an SSL machine control.

The only problem we have is very poor lock up time when in remote slave mode. Could be 2-5 seconds, but sometimes 10-15, always floating and unstable. Any ideas?

Thanks,
David
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2003, 03:51 PM
cpi cpi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 33
Default Re: Remote arm 48 tracks of Pro Tools 5.1.1?

BTW, in 5.1.3 we identify the protools machine as PROTOOLS (PAL) from the drop down. Using 5.1.1 we also had the 8 track limit - with the best success when PT was emulating a DA88.

-David
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2003, 10:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Remote arm 48 tracks of Pro Tools 5.1.1?

Lock times can vary due to a few things...

1) Open Ended Record Allocation in the Operations tab of the Pro Tools preferences should be set as low as you can set it. Having it set to "Use all available space" causes longer lockup times. This preference set's the maximum length of a single record pass so be sure to set it higher (in minutes) than your longest record pass is going to be. If you're not sure set it to 30 to 60 minutes.

2) Having your Pro Tools cards in an expansion chassis will potentially increase (make it longer) than having your cards directly in the CPU. The chassis communication with the PCI bus causes this and there is really not much that can be done. You may only see this in sessions where you are recording many tracks at once (32+ tracks).

3) Make sure your Pro Tools system and console are resolved to black (or same clock) so that Pro Tools is onlying identifying a start location and not a playback speed as well.

4) When in remote mode or locking to timecode don't use a Pre-roll or Count off. This can sometimes cause longer lock up times.

5) Make sure your drives are healthy, In other words, initialize them on a regular basis. A drive in need of maintenance will force Pro Tools to work harder to allocate drive space for recording which means longer lock up times.

6) Not positive, but I believe a lot work was done on Pro Tools 6.0 Remote Mode/Machine Control so you may see an improvement over 5.x Pro Tools Remote Mode/Machine Control functionality.


Hope this helps,
Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2003, 11:43 PM
Scott Wood Scott Wood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Daly City, CA USA
Posts: 68
Default Re: Remote arm 48 tracks of Pro Tools 5.1.1?

Lastly, in addition to the above settings, if Pro Tools is the timecode master device while in remote mode then response should be very fast. However, if Pro Tools is the timecode slave device while in remote mode make sure you use the "Delay before Play" setting in Preferences > Operations with a setting between 30-60 frames. This defines the amount of time that Pro Tools will wait for the master device to settle before Pro Tools locks it's timecode relative to the timecode master device. Then, following timecode alignment, Pro Tools will buffer the disk information and start playback. This should provide more consistent results when Pro Tools is the timecode slave device when in remote mode.
__________________
Scott Wood
Systems Integration Consulting
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD remote? CJG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-26-2012 01:59 PM
Pro Tools and 01V96 Remote juh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-22-2008 06:39 AM
Has anyone had any luck using remote desk top to remote control PT? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-14-2008 03:44 PM
remote le+mac+pro tools=SOMEBODY HELP ME PLEASE!! skmagnum Virtual Instruments 0 02-21-2007 12:21 AM
01V remote control of pro tools Papus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-23-2002 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com