Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2002, 12:37 AM
planet X planet X is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 141
Default Tab function ???

You know that hitting the TAB key moves the cursor along to the next transient (invaluable for editing drums). Well all of a sudden it has stopped working?.

Trashed the prefs, fiddled with various setting and still not happening.

Anyone got any ideas.

Thanks

System
HD2
192
Dual Mac
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2002, 01:01 AM
ToolWeanie ToolWeanie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 29
Default Re: Tab function ???

Make sure that you have the "abc" button in the upper left hand corner on and then also make sure that you have the "TAB to the next transient" button on in that same upper left hand corner.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2002, 07:37 AM
planet X planet X is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 141
Default Re: Tab function ???

Thanks I will try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2002, 04:14 PM
Scalp Scalp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5
Default Re: Tab function ???

Or maybe you have a plug in open.
It's desactivate the tab function in the edit window and let you go from one parameter to the other in the plug in window.
Try to click in the plug outside a parameter, it's reactivate the tab function without closing the plug.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2002, 04:33 AM
planet X planet X is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 141
Default Re: Tab function ???

OK, I will try that also. The other suggestion hasnt worked either. Very strange. One day it works the next it doesnt?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2002, 07:45 AM
RicardoEscallon RicardoEscallon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Bogota, DC, Colombia
Posts: 118
Default Re: Tab function ???

Are you sure your TAB key is working properly? Someone came to me once telling he had encounter a bug with some comand that involved the ALT key. I tried the other ALT and it worked. So it was the keyboard.

Just check to make sure,
Ricardo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alt key function, help. steviemac74 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 02-24-2009 02:51 AM
Using shift function John Edwards UK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-03-2008 08:23 PM
Tap function. the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-25-2005 05:49 PM
Tab key function APinkFloydSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-19-2004 09:06 PM
Request for function buttons on DIGI 002 to function stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2003 06:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com