Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-14-2017, 02:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,228
Default Re: All the internal Avid plugins failed to load

Also what exact plugin directory path are you looking at? You might be messing with an old now irrelevent directory.

Make sure you are using the correct AAX folder...

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...older-location
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-14-2017, 11:38 PM
Rix Rix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Worcester, MA
Posts: 3
Default Re: All the internal Avid plugins failed to load

I've been having a slightly different plug-in problem since bumping to 12.8.2 (and afterwards, x106, the patch(?) ). PT seems to crash, inconsistently, while initializing random plug-ins on start-up. it's never crashing on the same plug-in. sometimes it makes it to initializing the audio or midi engines and may crash then, other times it boots up with no problems. Crashes occured "less frequently" after trying to run through an mbox mini i'm renting from my college. My guess is there must be some compatibility issue between 12.8.2 and the plug-ins or responding to audio engines, because I had none of these issues with 12.7. I've already tried removing some of the more commonly-showing plug-ins, only to have it move to other plug-ins, and I tried rebuilding the wkspce files to no avail. I haven't yet tried a fresh re-install, but I'm hoping for at least some guidance as no matter where I go no one seems to respond..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-15-2017, 12:27 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,228
Default All the internal Avid plugins failed to load

First, please don’t try to hijack other users threads. If you post questions in the right forum with the right information you will get help.

You should be trying standard stuff under the “help us help you” link up the top of every DUC web page. That you are not just doing that basic stuff will discourage people from helping you.

Make sure you trash prefs, try moving all plugin files, trash prefs again, try with a new empty session, try from a new Admin account. Try with a different interface/built output if on a Mac, etc. Uninstall and reinstall Pro Tools. .....all standard stuff you should just try. Then if still stuck post here exactly what you have tried and give us lots more information about your setup.

System info and exact OS version

And what type of crash, what exact error message or when does this happen.

Can you please start your own new thread with your update on all the above.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 11-15-2017 at 01:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-15-2017, 01:05 AM
Rix Rix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Worcester, MA
Posts: 3
Default Re: All the internal Avid plugins failed to load

Yeah, and you're right, I apologize. it wasn't my place to offer a different issue. will start an updated post elsewhere
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-15-2017, 01:31 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,228
Default Re: All the internal Avid plugins failed to load

PM Me if you don't get help here and I'll try to help you out.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-15-2017, 10:58 AM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: All the internal Avid plugins failed to load

I had a very similar issue with plugins a few months ago. Changing date was a big clue. In my case I had a hard drive (WD black spinner) that was going bad. I replaced it and issue resolved.

BTW, I had no other indications that anything was wrong with the hard drive. The techs at Air Inst. helped me sort this.

Hope this helps,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 12.8, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Expected List Failed To Load, S6 time-out and S6 Network Ghost? jp.donnelly Pro Tools | S6 1 10-25-2017 09:11 AM
Constant re-authorizations and failed plugins cpaul Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 09-26-2017 09:09 AM
PTHD 12: Quicking Wrapper Plug-in Failed to Load catsynth Pro Tools 12 Discussion 0 04-23-2017 01:46 PM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
ProTools 8 Fxpansion VSTs "The plug-in failed to load" balveniediggz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-27-2008 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com