Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2002, 11:30 PM
peneslapepe peneslapepe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 188
Default Writing Automation In PT?

For some reason when i draw my automation in on an audio track...the automation does not work. What Auto setting do i use and...what the hell am i doing wrong? hehe. I'm also trying to write automation with Doppler, any hints? Thanks! =D
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2002, 02:03 PM
Eddie K. wannabe Eddie K. wannabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Writing Automation In PT?

you probaly have the track atuomation on the mixer set to "off". In order for the computer to read the automation the track has to be set to "read". Any other ?'s write back.
__________________
PowerMac G4/1.2ghzPowerLogix
Panther OSx 10.3.4
Digi002/Protools 6.4/DVtoolkit
Certified Protools6.x Post-Production Operator
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2002, 02:08 PM
Severe Severe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 531
Default Re: Writing Automation In PT?

The most obvious answer first. Do you have the automation button on the tracks channel in question in "write' mode. And when finished writing, have you put it to 'read'?

Hope it was this easy.
__________________
Mac Pro & G4 / PT's on 10.5.2 & 9.2.2 / HD & 001 / 7.4 & LE 6.4 32T Beta
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2002, 10:50 PM
peneslapepe peneslapepe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 188
Default Re: Writing Automation In PT?

Yes I write in write mode and switch it to read. I can use loop play mode right? Hmm... do i have to "Solo" the channel? It's the only track in the session so i shouldent have to. It's wierd..... =P
Anything else i can check?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2002, 11:52 AM
pete011 pete011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 22
Default Re: Writing Automation In PT?

Try the Automation Enable window - it's in the menu somewhere. That allows you to turn automatable functions (i.e. mute, pan, solo) on or off.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2002, 01:39 AM
Dead River Studio Dead River Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 330
Default Re: Writing Automation In PT?

I'm pretty sure I've had the same problem before too. I think I had to quit the session and open it again... Or try switching the view to waveform on the track and see if it reads it then.

Steve
__________________
My studio... http://www.deadriverstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2002, 05:38 AM
guitates guitates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Toluca Lake, Ca 91610
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: Writing Automation In PT?

Why would anyone waste time with putting the track in "write" mode then read??

You can write all automation in the Edit window with the grabber, just by holding down control/option/command and clicking on volume--go to medium first...

don't forget to hold down the command key while adjusting the automation...
__________________
I Seek the Holy Light...
Isaiah 40:31
72 Strat with single 2-Blade pickup
PTLE 10.3 LE
2-SSL Alpha Channels - 1 SSL G-Compressor
Apogee Rosetta 200 - Z-Systems Opti-patch
Lexicon MPX-G2 Guitar Processor - .003r
Command 8 - Roland JV1000 + Triton Rack
FOCAL TWIN 3way speakers + JBL Q108MK11 Bottom
2-52 jax MilSpeck Patch Bays
2-22" Apple Cinema Display's
Allen & Heath 16ch Mixr

**Currently = 11-1-12
2 CD's Released-1-2003-2-2012 Worship ROCK
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2002, 07:25 AM
moosemaster moosemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: melbourne, vic, au
Posts: 275
Default Re: Writing Automation In PT?

Quote:
Originally posted by guitates:
You can write all automation in the Edit window with the grabber, just by holding down control/option/command and clicking on volume--go to medium first...

don't forget to hold down the command key while adjusting the automation...
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">uh? I get the 'plug-ins automation' enabler thingy
window when I click on volume with ctrl/opt/cmd.
Grabber or no grabber..I don't undersatnd...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2002, 04:18 PM
guitates guitates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Toluca Lake, Ca 91610
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: Writing Automation In PT?

Moose--Hit F8 for the grabber--The Little hand thingy...when you click on the automation line with the grabber it makes a "point" that can be adjusted up or down, and with your track in "Read", it will move the volume/fader according to where you set each point in the track. you can set 20 of em' if you want...

Also, click on the track name with control/command to return the track to the waveform.

Heck, you can click with con/opt/com on just about anything to "automate" it...mute it..start it...stop it----

Try it with a plugin, say for instance, on the bypass ( to enable bypass at some point in the song, then re-enable it)and if you zoom to medium setting in the edit window, you will see the waveform pop-up menu, and whatever you have "enabled" (after clicking with con/opt/com) will be there to adjust with the grabber....

When in the edit window, just use control/command and click on the name of the track, or the mute, or the volume to see th automation for adjusting... [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
I Seek the Holy Light...
Isaiah 40:31
72 Strat with single 2-Blade pickup
PTLE 10.3 LE
2-SSL Alpha Channels - 1 SSL G-Compressor
Apogee Rosetta 200 - Z-Systems Opti-patch
Lexicon MPX-G2 Guitar Processor - .003r
Command 8 - Roland JV1000 + Triton Rack
FOCAL TWIN 3way speakers + JBL Q108MK11 Bottom
2-52 jax MilSpeck Patch Bays
2-22" Apple Cinema Display's
Allen & Heath 16ch Mixr

**Currently = 11-1-12
2 CD's Released-1-2003-2-2012 Worship ROCK
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2002, 05:09 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Writing Automation In PT?

Just a thought......you dont have to put the automation in write mode to write in automation by hand. What write actualy does is writing new automation on the track while playing. What you could do is move around the faders and knobs then....thats what its made for.

What could be happening is this: you write in the automation by hand....test it by hitting play, and thus removing the automation you just draw...

Try writing in some automation by hand in read-mode. Keep it simple....like muting one track, or fiddling with the volume, rewind and hit play...IN READ-MODE.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Writing Wah automation from GR5 tha]-[acksaw General Discussion 1 02-14-2014 12:44 PM
Automation Not Writing Jenre Windows 2 11-16-2011 08:07 AM
Writing automation? danander11 Tips & Tricks 2 11-22-2009 09:24 PM
automation issues (re-writing automation when it shouldn't) revere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-13-2008 03:41 PM
Writing Automation jcpro1 Tips & Tricks 1 03-31-2005 06:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com