Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2014, 07:30 AM
Jenre Jenre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 201
Default Automation not writing

Been having this problem for a while with different versions of PT and on different sessions, so i'm not sure if it's a bug or a particular setting I need to look at? If I select auto write and try and place some mutes in during playback it just will not write. I have to go back and draw it in. It's a real pain in the ass.

I've trashed preferences plenty of times between it first happening and now but it doesn't seem to help. It's hard to say when it does and doesn't happen as it seems to be completely random.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2014, 10:38 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Automation not writing

look at the Automation Window, Mutes are probably nu-sellected
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2014, 10:49 AM
Jenre Jenre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 201
Default Re: Automation not writing

I'm at work now so I can't check right now (obviously I will when I can) but I don't think it's only mutes this happens with. I only mention mutes as an example, and probably because 90% of my automation are mutes tbh

Thanks for the help, though. I will certainly check that out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2014, 11:05 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,938
Default Re: Automation not writing

Mute is one function that might be easier to drop in with the mouse. Add a lane and select to view MUTE on that lane. With the line in the unmuted position, drag across a section you want muted, use the smart tool as the sideways bracket and drag the line to mute
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2014, 12:41 PM
Jenre Jenre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 201
Default Re: Automation not writing

Yeah I know how to draw mutes in, thanks. What I actually want is for Pro Tools to work properly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2014, 03:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,938
Default Re: Automation not writing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenre View Post
Yeah I know how to draw mutes in, thanks. What I actually want is for Pro Tools to work properly.
I agree Maybe if you tell us what controller you use, and how you are entering your adjustments(maybe this is a hardware issue?), that might turn up more help
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2014, 06:48 AM
Jenre Jenre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 201
Default Re: Automation not writing

I'm literally just clicking mute on the channel with the mouse, no controllers.

Sometimes it works, sometimes it does nothing. It's just irritating more than anything - slows down your workflow.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2014, 11:04 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Automation not writing

Chapter 44, Automation Window, is Mute Automation Enabled or Disabled?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation writing on it's own cananball Post - Surround - Video 4 06-28-2014 12:36 PM
Writing Wah automation from GR5 tha]-[acksaw General Discussion 1 02-14-2014 12:44 PM
automation issues (re-writing automation when it shouldn't) revere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-13-2008 03:41 PM
Writing Automation jcpro1 Tips & Tricks 1 03-31-2005 06:09 PM
Writing Automation In PT? peneslapepe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 05-07-2002 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com