Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2020, 08:05 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 33
Default Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?

When I use SoundMiner to find Sounds and then drag them from SM to my Protools session, Eucon/Control resets the view every time to the beginning of my project. In a 100+ track session it's very annoying to have to find the track you are working on over and over again.

Is there a setting or workaround to prevent this? For example if I could lock the Control app to Protools so that it wouldn't follow me to the SoundMiner and back.

-Pete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2020, 08:07 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?

Yes. Check the EuControl > Assign tab at the bottom.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2020, 08:09 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 33
Default Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?

Found it! So never mind...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2020, 08:11 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 33
Default Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?

Jeff, you are fast!! Yeah, I found it. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2020, 08:12 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?

Glad to hear it!

best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2020, 07:50 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?

Here's a TechTip video that dives a bit deeper on these concepts.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h-C7lmteyG8


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2020, 04:12 PM
smallstonefan smallstonefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Papillion, Ne
Posts: 13
Default Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?

Thanks guys - so glad I found this thread! :)

James
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon "Left Edit Control" & "Right Edit Control" skilletaudio Avid S6 4 11-15-2019 07:09 AM
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
Why did Eucon drop "Lock faders"? kBiz Artist Series 2 10-10-2016 10:32 AM
MC Control "eucon library is not loaded windows" djmichaelwenz Artist Series 1 10-05-2012 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com