Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 07-22-2020, 06:05 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

I usually use Beyer DT 770 Pro’s which are 80 ohms and they sound great. Just for extreme comparison I tested a pair of AKG K 240’s and was still able to get enough gain.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 07-27-2020, 11:19 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 209
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Great. thanks. If I wanted to get into a headphone amp optically, can I do that from the MTRX?
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 07-27-2020, 11:26 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 209
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

or I can get in AES as well. Are either an option? Obviously AES would be better.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 07-28-2020, 08:44 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

MTRX Studio has Dante and ADAT Optical for Digital IO - in addition to DigiLink obviously. If you need AES you could add an Audinate AVIO for example:
AES3 <-> Dante:
https://www.audinate.com/products/de...ante-avio#aes3


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 07-28-2020, 09:11 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 209
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Great. That's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks Jeff.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 07-29-2020, 07:44 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Here's a new video to get folks up and running with MTRX Studio. Hope it is helpful.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sMb91SVVnF4


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 07-29-2020, 06:31 PM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Hi, I’ve got an HDX2 setup with an omni and hdio. I’m going to replace the omni with the mtrx studio and was wondering if this setup should work:

MTRX studio digilink port 1 and 2 to port 1 and 2 of the hdx card 1.
HDIO to port 1 of the the second hdx card. The MTRX and HDIO connected together in a loop.

After reading the documentation this seems like the best configuration to get the most out of this setup. Does this seem reasonable?
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 07-29-2020, 06:35 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Yes that should work just fine. By a Loop, I presume you mean Loop Sync - which is fine. If so, loop sync out of MTRX ST to loop sync in on HDIO to loop sync out of HDIO into loop sync in on MTRX ST. You can also set your MTRX ST to internal and simply send word clock out of it into the word clock on HDIO.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 07-29-2020, 06:41 PM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Yes that should work just fine. By a Loop, I presume you mean Loop Sync - which is fine. If so, loop sync out of MTRX ST to loop sync in on HDIO to loop sync out of HDIO into loop sync in on MTRX ST. You can also set your MTRX ST to internal and simply send word clock out of it into the word clock on HDIO.
Thanks for confirming! So exciting!
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 07-30-2020, 05:03 AM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Can you use Hardware Inserts? Absolutely. The only additional step required (from an HD IO for example) is to add the (documented) converter delay into the Hardware Insert Delay field in the IO Setup.

Jeff
Can you provide an example of when, and how, you would do this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: MTRX 2x 8 Line Input Pristine Card 1x MTRX SPQ Card antonis Buy & Sell 9 04-11-2020 06:47 AM
Still no specs on MTRX Studio Avid? corp Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 51 04-02-2020 05:31 PM
MTRX Studio - No AES?! Ryan Young Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 23 02-23-2020 02:13 PM
MTRX Studio i/o Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 6 01-31-2020 09:15 AM
analog console, next steps for my studio badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-28-2003 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com