Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-20-2020, 10:21 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: DADman disconnects

The Pro Tools memory error is usually spot on that in fact you are quite low on memory. You can easily interrogate your computer and apps by running activity monitor from the Applications / Utilities folder.

Regarding the disconnection, I think we are in need of more data. It doesn’t seem to be heat related so - under what circumstances does it happen?

Launching Pro Tools?
Quitting Pro Tools?
Changing Sample Rates?
Adding additional network devices?
Is it correlated with a CPU error in PT?

Any other breadcrumbs you can provide would be most appreciated.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-25-2020, 03:59 PM
pjcartwright pjcartwright is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: DADman disconnects

The only consistent thing seems to be that it starts happening and gets gradually worse and worse the longer I have a session and the dadman software open. It eventually get to the point where it is more often disconnected than connected. Shutting both pro tools and dadman down and restarting the computer seems to "reset" it, and I can work for a while again without issues.

I got a passive network switch and some new cabling today, we'll see if that helps
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-26-2020, 04:22 AM
pjcartwright pjcartwright is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: DADman disconnects

The problem persists, and in fact it seems like it may be worse.

I'm sitting here watching it disconnect at irregular intervals of no longer than 30 seconds. Also something which I don't think was the case initially, I can now no longer mute or unmute my mains when dadman is disconnected, even using the button on the ront of the mtrx. This is genuinely disruptve and very frustrating. Perhaps I got a bad unit?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADMan goes wonky Jared_TL Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 12-29-2019 01:06 PM
Does DADman 5.3.4 work with Mac OS Catalina? SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-27-2019 10:28 AM
DADMan Firmware - When to Flash? jdh95 Avid S6 5 09-11-2019 09:00 AM
DADman and Mojave? jgaz Avid S6 15 06-30-2019 07:25 AM
Sum and Intercancel between MTRX DADman and S6 laki Avid S6 1 12-27-2017 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com