Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2008, 03:18 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 515
Default thin automation greyed out

Hey I'm on 6.4.1 and thin automation usually works fine. I have all volume traces on the edit screen and I want to thin automation, but the command is greyed out. Can anyone figure that out?

thank you

c-post
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2008, 11:02 PM
jonnymorrow jonnymorrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: thin automation greyed out

Hey C-post. I saw you posted a reply a few years back regarding problems with mix cards failing digitest and such. See below.

http://duc.digidesign.com/archive/in...p?t-30184.html

I am having this exact problem now. Do you remember what you did you resolve this issue? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2008, 10:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: thin automation greyed out

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnymorrow View Post
Hey C-post. I saw you posted a reply a few years back regarding problems with mix cards failing digitest and such. See below.

http://duc.digidesign.com/archive/in...p?t-30184.html

I am having this exact problem now. Do you remember what you did you resolve this issue? Thanks.
I can probably help, but I'll need more info on your system config...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2008, 10:24 AM
jonnymorrow jonnymorrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: thin automation greyed out

Cool. Thanks for the reply.

I have a PowerMac G4 800 512 ram and a core mix card connected to an 888/24. I've tried the core card in all slots. Pro Tools won't launch and digitest fails on some S-RAM error. Sometimes the card is not seen at all and the yellow led on the card is usually the only light that comes on. Sometimes i'll see the red led.

This is the second core card that I have received with the same error so I'm not thinking it's the card. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2008, 11:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: thin automation greyed out

Quote:
digitest fails on some S-RAM error
Well, I hate to say it, but that does sound like a bad card.

Where did you get the other card from? It would be strange to get 2 bad cards in a row, but I've seen stranger things happen...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2008, 02:10 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: thin automation greyed out

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-post View Post
Hey I'm on 6.4.1 and thin automation usually works fine. I have all volume traces on the edit screen and I want to thin automation, but the command is greyed out. Can anyone figure that out?

thank you

c-post
Wow! The infamous Hi-Jacked Post!!!!!!

Wish I could help ya C-Post.........

Best I can do is refress your topic!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume automation greyed out? Tubz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-15-2019 09:02 PM
Can't Enable Automation (all greyed out)? rdolmat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-30-2009 12:10 PM
Thin Automation paulbrandon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2007 01:51 AM
Smooth and Thin Automation? JFK StudioDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-16-2007 01:32 PM
thin all automation mattsteuart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-05-2003 06:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com