Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2008, 08:55 PM
m01 m01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default roland xp 80 Pro Tools midi - Desperate for HELP

My second attempt on this list to try and get help. I have a Roland XP80 hooked up through an ozonic m powered interface.
All the wire are where they should be. The meters read the recorded midi. There is no playback sound. I looked at the xp-80 parameters and they seem fine. I really need some help on this if anyone has a similar set up.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2008, 12:13 PM
TechKnowledgy TechKnowledgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 149
Default Re: roland xp 80 Pro Tools midi - Desperate for HELP

Do you have a MIDI Cable connecting from the Ozonic to the XP's MIDI input? Do you have the audio cables connected to the line input on the Ozonic? Finally, do you have MIDI Out from USB mode enabled (Press the Edit button then the key labeled "midi out")? You have to do that because by default, the MIDI output port sends MIDI generated by the Ozonics keys and controllers (knobs/sliders).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2019, 06:56 PM
melk01 melk01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: roland xp 80 Pro Tools midi - Desperate for HELP

everything is hooked in correctly. I can hear the xp 80 play in the session if I physically play it, but if I select midi in the session to use the sounds from the xp-80 as a sound source, nothing happens though I can see the small meter going. All my other keyboards will read the midi and this one will not- it must something simple. I've looked in the midi settings for xp-80 and GM is off, Local switch is on Remote switch is on, thank you btw for responding. So i'm not sure what to do... I will continue to try other things in the meantime.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roland td-6 midi issue with pro tools 8! Please help! MADMIKE34 MIDI 2 03-21-2013 08:56 AM
Pro Tools and Roland TD-6V MIDI Recording Basics - HELP!! radz MIDI 3 07-26-2009 10:55 PM
Pro Tools and Roland Fantom midi recording theman1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-17-2007 02:30 PM
Pro Tools LE & Roland XP-30 MIDI compatibility unhappy_meal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-20-2007 08:36 AM
Syncing Pro Tools and Roland VS-1880 via MIDI mudman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-22-2005 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com