Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2019, 05:24 PM
analog orange analog orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 57
Default CPU usage is cut in half when I switch from...

CPU usage is cut in half when I switch to the built in output on my 2012 mac mini vs using my Eleven rack connected via USB to the USB 3 ports on the mac mini. Is there a fix for this?

High Sierra
16gb ram
Protools Ultimate 2018.10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2019, 03:51 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 522
Default Re: CPU usage is cut in half when I switch from...

I wonder if the Eleven rack is not usb3 compatible? If so, would this explain it?
__________________
Sam


Hobbyist
Please take a listen to My Tunes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2019, 05:12 PM
analog orange analog orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 57
Default Re: CPU usage is cut in half when I switch from...

I know there was an issue with this whenusb3 started to become the norm. Stability is decent now BUT the CPU usage has gone up and latency can't be set as low. I'm getting a minimum improvement of 40% when using the built in sound. Really don't want to spend money on a new interface right now. Almost as unsexy a purchase as a PTHD update...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2019, 10:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,358
Default Re: CPU usage is cut in half when I switch from...

Speculating here, but I wonder if the USB of the 11R is actually USB1(considering when it was introduced) and maybe that hammers the bus(remember that a FW400 interface can connect to a FW800 port but it only operates at FW400 speed(as will anything daisy-chained). Given the age of the 11R, I would look for an interfaced built for the speed of current computers and relegate the 11R to being the nifty guitar amp sim that it is
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Today, 09:46 AM
analog orange analog orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 57
Default Re: CPU usage is cut in half when I switch from...

It’s definitely usb 2.0. I was an early adopter and had to shoot out some issue with digidesign at the time. They were clear to make sure that I wasn’t using a usb 1.1 cable as it was usb 2.0. I know that the mbox 2 was usb 1 and that an engineer at division told me they were going to make it 2496 but the usb 1 spec didn’t allow for it. Maybe getting a new Mac mini will leave me with so much extra cpu power I just don’t care lol. Have you seen the Geekbench scores on the 6 core i7? It’s nuts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi switch or USB switch to punch in Pro Tools shamanrock Pro Tools 11 9 08-25-2017 09:56 PM
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 17 02-27-2017 06:12 AM
External talkback mic/switch/cuelight switch Pete Gates Post - Surround - Video 3 03-16-2011 02:53 AM
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 10:50 PM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com