Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2015, 07:16 AM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 560
Default get an AAE error -20007

When I load a PT10 session I get this AAE error -20007

It then asks if I want more info, but when I press that button it only gives me the front page of Avid, and the option to search the knowledge base...which again yields no result.

Then it just closes the error screen...and works like expected

Any ideas what this means?
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i7 3.4 / 32 GB Ram / ML 10.8.5
Apollo 8 / PTHD 10.3.9 / PTHD 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2015, 12:52 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: get an AAE error -20007

On which version of Pro Tools are you opening the session?

An AAE error would be Avid Audio Engine on Pro Tools 11.

Is this a session created in a previous version?

Have you tried to import session data from that session into a new session in Pro Tools 11?
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2015, 02:57 PM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 560
Default Re: get an AAE error -20007

Opening in the newest version of PT11 ...and like i stated, it is a PT10 session that was last opened in 10.3.9

I don't need to import it...it works fine, just gives me that error when I open it...and then just works when I close the error message.

When I save the session from PT11 and reload, I don't get the message.
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i7 3.4 / 32 GB Ram / ML 10.8.5
Apollo 8 / PTHD 10.3.9 / PTHD 12.4

Last edited by Oli P; 01-05-2015 at 05:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2015, 08:46 PM
accentaudio accentaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 136
Default Re: get an AAE error -20007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oli P View Post
When I load a PT10 session I get this AAE error -20007

It then asks if I want more info, but when I press that button it only gives me the front page of Avid, and the option to search the knowledge base...which again yields no result.

Then it just closes the error screen...and works like expected

Any ideas what this means?
I got this message about an hour ago trying to Rewire PT to Reason... No idea why.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2015, 06:43 PM
GregX GregX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Orlando
Posts: 4
Default Re: get an AAE error -20007

I'm getting this error now, PT11 starts, gets to the window where I can select what to open, pops up this message, and hangs, sometimes stopping the computer.

I had changed my GPU from AMD, to NVIDIA, and back to AMD, maybe this caused it. Had lots of crashes with an older NVIDIA card. WOuld love to use a new one, but not sure my computer will support it, may just upgrade it. But anyway:

I fixed the 20007 problem by completely uninstalling Pro Tools 11, rebooting, and then re-installing it. It works nominally now :) and that is great.

Last edited by GregX; 07-30-2015 at 10:40 PM. Reason: Added my solution to problem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bx_rockrack AAE error 20007 gtrm8kr AAX Plug-ins 1 08-02-2013 07:57 AM
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-29-2013 02:39 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 11-20-2011 06:39 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com