Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2009, 11:04 PM
nz nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 327
Default Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

Hello,

I'm not a newbie, but I have a question regarding moving regions in a song in PTLE8.

I am needing to move a bunch of regions forward in the session and when I do I want to take the tempo and meter changes along with them. Right now, if I move a region, the tempo/meter info remains.

Is there a command where I can move both at the same time?

Thanks!
__________________
nz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2009, 01:14 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

Not sure exactly how you are moving these regions, but there a couple different possibilities

In Event>Time Operations you have the choice of Insert time or Cut time

Also, if enable the "all" group in the edit window, it should move all the ruler stuff with your selection
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2009, 02:58 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

what you need to do is first make sure that the properties you want (tempo, meter, markers, whatever) are showing in the ruler.
then after you've made your selection in the timeline
shift clic in each of the appropriate rulers and they will follow along.
b.o.l.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2009, 05:55 AM
nz nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 327
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

The only problem I have when I do that is I get this message:

This operation is not currently supported for Conductor rulers. Use Cut/Copy/Paste/Clear instead. Continue operation without the conductor rulers?

So if I continue then I move the regions without moving the tempo automation. If I turn off the conductor then I lose the tempo information.

Am I missing something?

Any thoughts?
__________________
nz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2009, 05:58 AM
nz nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 327
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

...and markers...
__________________
nz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2009, 05:49 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

Try 'Insert Time'.





filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2009, 02:18 PM
nz nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 327
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

Help!

It can't really be this hard!

I am merely trying to select a region along with the tempo and move it to a different location. Insert time is not what I need and when I turn the conductor track off I lose all tempo information.

I select the region and then shift/click the tempo track and when I go to drag it give me the above information.

I just want to be able to drag regions around and have the tempo info follow it.

Is it even possible to drag the regions and have the tempo follow?

Thanks so much.

Does anyone know how to do this?
__________________
nz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2009, 03:18 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

Copy and Paste including Rulers is the only way other than Insert Time.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2010, 07:32 PM
Mixer31 Mixer31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

I have the same problem - no way of moving all the audio and the tempo conductor tracks together - I get the exact same result as NZ.
This particular piece of music has around 30 tracks of audio and midi and tempo changes and I need to move to a new location.

Much appreciated if any shed light on this.
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2012, 06:04 PM
dogsbody dogsbody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

I wanted to make a copy of audio with tempo changes within the same project (ie to have an original version next to one I could mess with)... Had real trouble trying to copy tempo AND audio....

SOLUTION:
- highlight the audio I wanted copied (with a bit of blank space either side)
- shift/click the tempo marker bar
- 'Duplicate' (Command D)

Strange that shift/click on the tempo bar with a straight copy and paste doesn't seem to work... It'd be nice if this process could be made far more intuitive...

Cheers
Tim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pinning" the tempo ruler / keeping regions in time when moving geelo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-17-2016 11:08 AM
Why does tempo & meter info not move when shuffling ? smpkeys Pro Tools 9 9 03-21-2011 12:45 PM
Altering time signature/meter of one bar ruins the rest of my tempo map Robes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-19-2010 06:55 AM
Pro Tools request #2: Lock MIDI tempo/meter info to timeline maxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-17-2002 09:51 PM
Midi request: Lock midi regions/meter/tempo to timeline maxx MIDI 1 06-12-2002 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com