Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2019, 08:17 PM
emausjac emausjac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: 340 E. Brody Rd
Posts: 2
Default Superior drummer 2 error

Hi everybody!

I recently switched from Sonar to Pro Tools and so far I'm loving Pro Tools. I'm a solo musician so I use Superior Drummer 2.0 for drum tracks.

However, I'm having a problem in Pro Tools that I didn't have in Sonar. It's a super specific problem and I bet there's a really simple solution that I just don't know about, but I've looked everywhere and can't seem to figure it out.

So the Superior Drummer insert has a MIDI map inside it, separate from Pro Tools. So - when you add a midi note in the Pro Tools MIDI editor, it simply plays whatever sound Superior Drummer lists in the MIDI map. If you want to edit the actual sound or duration of whatever that note is, you gotta go into the MIDI map in Superior Drummer to do it. Again - if you change the duration of the midi note in the MIDI editor in Pro Tools, it changes nothing. It simply changes how long they appear in the editor. So far, so good.

In Sonar, it worked just fine like this. In Pro Tools, it ALMOST works like this.

But the cymbal crashes are double as long in the MIDI editor as they are in the MIDI mapper in Superior Drummer. Every time I try to do a cymbal choke, and add it as a MIDI note, it has a set value. No matter what I change in Superior Drummer's MIDI mapping, the length of the choke stays the same in the editor. It does NOT match up with the mapping in Superior Drummer.

So, at this point you might think, "oh, well then it must just be linked with the duration of the note in the MIDI editor in Pro Tools." Well, I wish. If you change the duration of the note in the MIDI editor, nothing changes in the sound.

Please help lol I feel like the answer is something super obvious about MIDI editing in Pro Tools that I just don't know about yet.

Thanks in advance,
Jack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2019, 04:52 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,302
Default Re: Superior drummer 2 error

Switch the view from “notes” to “controllers -> sustain” and see if there is any sustain pedal automation there.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2019, 08:26 AM
emausjac emausjac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: 340 E. Brody Rd
Posts: 2
Default Re: Superior drummer 2 error

Hey!

Thanks for the reply. There's no automation in the controller --> sustain view. In fact, editing sustain this way doesn't seem to effect the sound of Superior Drummer at all, it has no bearing on the sound.

Also, if it helps, I know the problem is a default setting inside Pro Tools because I have this issue across several projects, and I've trashed the prefs multiple times and rebooted Pro Tools and my computer but that doesn't get rid of it, so it's gotta be something that Pro Tools is set to do automatically.

Thanks!
Jack
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2019, 03:49 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,302
Default Re: Superior drummer 2 error

Any other MiDI data other than notes? You should see the controller type listed in the same drop down if it has automation. I.e. modwheel is CC1, etc.

I don’t have superior drummer, so it will be harder for me to help you troubleshoot. Hopefully someone else who has that plugin will chime in.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toontrack - EZ Drummer & Superior Drummer - UPDATES Seafoam_Green Virtual Instruments 4 06-27-2016 07:07 AM
EZ Drummer & Superior Drummer Updates available Seafoam_Green Virtual Instruments 1 04-07-2015 10:02 PM
Toontrack EZ Drummer 2 & Superior Drummer Update justus1900 AAX Plug-ins 4 06-18-2014 10:14 PM
EZ Drummer and Superior Drummer Problems verticleman Virtual Instruments 5 01-02-2011 11:41 AM
Superior Drummer and EZ Drummer on sale nst7 Virtual Instruments 0 09-01-2010 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com