Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2017, 03:50 PM
Voideco's Avatar
Voideco Voideco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 865
Default Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools

Ok so I have Falcon up and running, enabled the soundbank and loaded a clav. It sounds great.

In the Audio & Midi Setup I can select the audio output. Available options are the mac speaker, straight to my audio interface (Metric Halo ULN8) or: Pro Tools Aggregate. I guess I have to select the latter so I did.

Then in PT I created a track, I had an instrument track but I suspect that was wrong. What kind of track should I create in PT to receive the Falcon signal? Guess that is the first step.

Note: On my UVI page under Getting Started it sais dl the manual but clicking on that link doesn't lead me to really dl; it only opens the manual (which is very limited) in another tab in Safari. So I'm affaid I will have to keep pulling your sleeves for a while.

I will check the tutorials tomorrow but I really have to install another computer for conveniently viewing them. And the machine is messed up drastically. I want to put Linux Ubuntu on that one to have an additional computer else it sucks.

So this will be my last question for a while I hope. I can find out some things by myself but here I am really stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2017, 04:01 PM
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 574
Default Re: Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wallie View Post
Ok so I have Falcon up and running, enabled the soundbank and loaded a clav. It sounds great.

In the Audio & Midi Setup I can select the audio output. Available options are the mac speaker, straight to my audio interface (Metric Halo ULN8) or: Pro Tools Aggregate. I guess I have to select the latter so I did.

Then in PT I created a track, I had an instrument track but I suspect that was wrong. What kind of track should I create in PT to receive the Falcon signal? Guess that is the first step.

Note: On my UVI page under Getting Started it sais dl the manual but clicking on that link doesn't lead me to really dl; it only opens the manual (which is very limited) in another tab in Safari. So I'm affaid I will have to keep pulling your sleeves for a while.

I will check the tutorials tomorrow but I really have to install another computer for conveniently viewing them. And the machine is messed up drastically. I want to put Linux Ubuntu on that one to have an additional computer else it sucks.

So this will be my last question for a while I hope. I can find out some things by myself but here I am really stuck.
Use an instrument track. An inst track will send midi data to your VI and also receive audio output from the VI.
__________________
X99 | i7 5820 | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256HAFV-000H7 SSD 256GB | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT12.8.1 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2017, 04:16 PM
Voideco's Avatar
Voideco Voideco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 865
Default Re: Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
Use an instrument track. An inst track will send midi data to your VI and also receive audio output from the VI.
Thanks Lesbrunn. I'll try that tomorrow (1:30 am now). The tutorials make me drewl.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2017, 05:48 AM
Voideco's Avatar
Voideco Voideco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 865
Default Re: Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools

Got it. The trick is to not run Falcon simulteous with Pro Tools, like good old Rebirth and Reason (thatś where I went wrong). Instead you can just select Falcon in the instruments section in the insert-list in the mix window. as a plugin.

Each instance of Falcon (on each different PT instrument track) should have its part set on Master output. To my findings so far there's no using other Falcon outputs in this setup. Additional outputs apart from the Master fader are only to be used when Falcon runs standalone.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2017, 07:17 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,125
Default Re: Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools

If you have one Falcon instrument track, you can have several MIDI, audio and aux tracks to set up several instruments in that one instance. Falcon has 16 additional stereo buses back to PT that you access for audio or aux tracks in the input selector for the track - it's under the Plug-in catagory. To send multiple MIDI channels you just create MIDI tracks output set to the instance of Falcon with separate channels in the MIDI track output selector. No need to have multiple instrument tracks with the additional overhead.
__________________
PT 2018.12 DP 10.0 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1809)
PT 2018.12 DP 10.0 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2017, 07:44 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,643
Default Re: Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
If you have one Falcon instrument track, you can have several MIDI, audio and aux tracks to set up several instruments in that one instance. Falcon has 16 additional stereo buses back to PT that you access for audio or aux tracks in the input selector for the track - it's under the Plug-in catagory. To send multiple MIDI channels you just create MIDI tracks output set to the instance of Falcon with separate channels in the MIDI track output selector. No need to have multiple instrument tracks with the additional overhead.
hey Chuck, thx for that explanation .. i use Kontakt and am curious to whether using One Instance over Multiple Instances of Falcon ... i do not find too much difference in K5 ...

thx john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2017, 08:59 AM
Voideco's Avatar
Voideco Voideco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Alkmaar, Netherlands
Posts: 865
Default Re: Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
If you have one Falcon instrument track, you can have several MIDI, audio and aux tracks to set up several instruments in that one instance. Falcon has 16 additional stereo buses back to PT that you access for audio or aux tracks in the input selector for the track - it's under the Plug-in catagory. To send multiple MIDI channels you just create MIDI tracks output set to the instance of Falcon with separate channels in the MIDI track output selector. No need to have multiple instrument tracks with the additional overhead.
Wait a minute that goes beyond my comprehension as of now. But thanks for the advice, I will puzzle that out tomorrow. Sounds like abracadabra for me, I will get back to this later. Sounds like handy though, more economic use.
__________________
Mac Book Pro 2016 Retina, Quad core i7, 2,5 GHz
16 Gb 1600 MHz RAM, 256 SSD drive, 500 Gb SSD USB3
OSX Sierra 10.12.5, PT 12.7.1, UVI Falcon 1.0
Metric Halo ULN8 Firewire Interface,
NI Komplete Control S49 midikeyboard
Shure SM57 mic, Beyer Dynamic M88 dynamic mic
2 Audio Technika AT4021 mics
Washburn w/Seymour Duncan PAFF humbuckers
Fender Strat w/Seymour Duncan Hot Strat pickups
LAG Western guitar, Koch Pedaltone preamp
Mesa Boogie Fifty/fifty Power Amp
Celestion speaker 12" 85 Wtts, Harley Benton 2 x 50 Wt.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2017, 04:25 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,125
Default Re: Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools

Some help here: https://www.groove3.com/uvi-training...lcon-Explained

Eli uses Logic, but all the examples can be applied in PT. I/O is I/O.

The G3 tutorials are well worth while and they happen to be having a sale. For $90 unlimited access to all videos for a year. Also plenty of stuff available on YouTube and the UVI site.
__________________
PT 2018.12 DP 10.0 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1809)
PT 2018.12 DP 10.0 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Falcon sound bank installation question Voideco Pro Tools 12 24 06-27-2017 02:55 PM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 06:45 AM
Native Instruments Pro 53 and routing to bus = crash! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-17-2009 03:08 PM
Routing vst instruments into audio track in pro tools 8 ostrange MIDI 1 05-19-2009 05:24 PM
Routing click track to Quicktime Musical Instruments? SWW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-18-2003 04:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com