Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2015, 02:12 PM
Adam8 Adam8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Mass, US
Posts: 3
Default Do upgrade codes work for used licences?

Quote:
Originally Posted by onbeat View Post
I bought the upgrade from Sweetwater today. It says "Pro tools with upgrade Plan 2015 (NT) (4) and listed under that is : pro tools 2016, pro tools 12, pro tools 11, pro tools 10. Attachment 5002
hi! Do you know if sweetwater upgrade codes work for used licences? I was told by another dealer that I cant upgrade to 12 unless I register/xfer it with avid from the guy I bought it?????????? What is this about?????? thnx!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2015, 03:31 PM
onbeat's Avatar
onbeat onbeat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: West palm Beach, , FL
Posts: 60
Default Re: Do upgrade codes work for used licences?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam8 View Post
hi! Do you know if sweetwater upgrade codes work for used licences? I was told by another dealer that I cant upgrade to 12 unless I register/xfer it with avid from the guy I bought it?????????? What is this about?????? thnx!!

As far as I know, what you were told is correct. The person you bought it from either has to transfer ownership to you or give you his Avid account credentials in order to upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2015, 03:41 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,140
Default Re: Do upgrade codes work for used licences?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam8 View Post
hi! Do you know if sweetwater upgrade codes work for used licences? I was told by another dealer that I cant upgrade to 12 unless I register/xfer it with avid from the guy I bought it?????????? What is this about?????? thnx!!
You need access to the account containing the license since you'll need to surrender that as part of the upgrade. Did the seller transfer the license to you (into your iLok account), or just provide an iLok containing the license?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2015, 03:49 PM
Adam8 Adam8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Mass, US
Posts: 3
Default Re: Does the annual $99 upgrade from PT11 to PT 12 include a licence to PT 10? Ye...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
You need access to the account containing the license since you'll need to surrender that as part of the upgrade. Did the seller transfer the license to you (into your iLok account), or just provide an iLok containing the license?
We did the Ilok xfer thing for $25 into my Ilik account but my avid account shows nothing. My pro audio rep said I cant buy the 199$ upgrade code from him cos the avid account needs the registration for it to work with Ilok??? Is this how it is for every one that buys a used pt10???
I think what your saying is im ok cos I have access to the Ilok account?
thnx for tjhe help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2015, 03:55 PM
Adam8 Adam8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Mass, US
Posts: 3
Default Re: Do upgrade codes work for used licences?

Quote:
Originally Posted by onbeat View Post
As far as I know, what you were told is correct. The person you bought it from either has to transfer ownership to you or give you his Avid account credentials in order to upgrade.
ok thnx man. thats sad to know cos I was 12 seems nice.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2015, 03:56 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,140
Default Re: Do upgrade codes work for used licences?

You said the seller transferred the license to you. When you go to redeem/activate the upgrade, it will link to your iLok User ID and show any licenses/bundles in your iLok account that are eligible for the upgrade. Selecting one will then surrender/revoke that license/bundle and deposit a new license/bundle in your iLok account.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2015, 11:03 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Do upgrade codes work for used licences?

sorry I just read it …. ignore this post
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2015, 10:42 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,574
Default Do upgrade codes work for used licences?

Hey Jeffro, I have a related question....

I want to buy a non tiered upgrade from HD7.4 (in my ilok account) and they sell them on eBay all the time

Question
1. will this get me to PT12 or just 11hd?

Also there are some upgrades that go from HD9 to 11. If you register that upgrade would you automatically get PT12?

With the new registration that is? This used to be how it worked but it's better to know before hand

Daniel
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2015, 11:47 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,140
Default Re: Do upgrade codes work for used licences?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I have a related question...
Need to check the specific upgrade, so I started a support case for you.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-14-2015, 03:52 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,574
Default Do upgrade codes work for used licences?

Got it thanks
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 09-15-2015 at 07:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPTK Upgrade - Why HD & Native licences? ChazC Pro Tools 11 32 07-03-2013 07:13 PM
What codes I need to buy the PT9 upgrade? audiojavi Pro Tools 9 5 12-21-2010 01:25 AM
Will my existing Hybrid and X-Form licences work if I crossgrade to PT9? richie Pro Tools 9 2 12-19-2010 12:04 PM
DIGI: None of My Codes Work!!!! Ginger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-17-2006 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com