Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2013, 08:58 PM
Pacificfrost Pacificfrost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Mbox Pro 3rd Generation.

Hey,

I'm new to the forum, so forgive me. I have had nothing but problems with protools on my PC since I installed it, but now, after much back and forth installing drivers and everything, protools works. But my Mbox is far from the goal.

The issue, I believe, is the hardware buffer size, it seems that no matter how high I put the hardware buffer size, the device just freezes and konks out on me. What happens is that on the mbox pro control panel, the levels freeze. The graphic level meters just stay where they are and the mbox becomes unresponsive. I either have to turn it off and reset it, or close anything that is connected to it and restart the program.

The added issues are that every other program utilizing the mbox as it's audio input, also freezes, for me in particular recently, fraps' video files become corrupt at the same time the mbox freezes.

This is the same as all input recordings on any DAW.
Audacity,
Pro Tools 9,
and FL Studio 11. (Which, of all the DAW's I seem to have the closest luck getting a full responsive mbox)

I'm running Windows 7 Professional 62bit,
Mbox Pro firmware: 1.0.19.
And I'm trying to use the front mbox mic inputs.
I also have a ASUS Xonar Essence STX audio card. (I've heard they can conflict, but yet to know if the card I have does or doesn't)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2013, 09:33 PM
bloke bloke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: johannesburg South Africa
Posts: 57
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3rd Generation.

hi there
check announcements , theres an update for mbox 3 hopefully it helps
you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2013, 10:47 PM
Pacificfrost Pacificfrost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3rd Generation.

Thanks, I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2013, 11:53 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3rd Generation.

Yes, there is a newer version than what you have, available here:
Mbox Pro Drivers
Also, you are missing a couple of bits, which might cause problems:
Quote:
I'm running Windows 7 Professional 62bit
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Mbox (3rd Generation) and USB 3.0 BassLineEmpire FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 10-11-2013 01:45 PM
MBox Pro (3rd Generation) and PT10 cannondalered92 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 18 01-14-2012 07:22 PM
Mbox 3rg Generation renando316 Pro Tools 9 4 06-16-2011 01:51 PM
Mbox 1st generation and OS 10.5.7 caz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-24-2011 04:04 PM
Outputs 002 vs Mbox Pro 3rd Generation Brad Newman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-21-2011 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com