Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2005, 11:52 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,522
Default Remote Studio Connection Plugin. Now THIS is cool!

Remote Studio Connection RTAS plugin. Now THIS is something that I can use if it works!!

More info here.

How much were we paying for the now defunct Digistudio again?(Which turned into Digidelivery)

Looks great if your into remote VO work. Your VO talent can be anywhere. A cool collaboration tool indeed.

Hey Rail Jon Rogut. Looks like you beta tested this plugin. I see you quoted on their site.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2005, 12:44 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,522
Default Re: Remote Studio Connection Plugin. Now THIS is c

Now we can all chat right through our Pro Tools sessions. Who needs the DUC. We have an RTAS phone line now.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2005, 06:22 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Remote Studio Connection Plugin. Now THIS is c

Oh man, that is way cool!
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2005, 06:56 AM
Straatocastoer Straatocastoer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Hollis, NH, USA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Remote Studio Connection Plugin. Now THIS is c

How cool would it be to run into a problem, then in mid-session IM the DUC community for help? This could be a great tool if there were enough users. Oh, wait ... now I need to network my PT partition. Hummpphh.

Did you guys listen to the examples? Sounds pretty good ... let's collaborate!
__________________
-Stan-

CrossFire Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2005, 07:26 AM
Icemaster Icemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington, D.C./Maryland
Posts: 363
Default Re: Remote Studio Connection Plugin. Now THIS is c

Yeah. It seems like ISDN will be up against the wall on this one. I can't wait for it to be released.
__________________
~-Icemaster-~

Pentium4 (2.4Ghz)
Windows XP Home Edition (SP2)
80GB HD
1GB Ram
Digi002
Protools 7.0
Mackie HR-824's
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2005, 08:22 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,055
Default Re: Remote Studio Connection Plugin. Now THIS is c

Sadly, I will not be purchasing this plug-in in the forseeable future. Here is the reply I got from the developer when I inquired about the cost:

"Hi Bruce,

Thanks for your interest. The cost of the plug-in will be $1495. After that there are no monthly or line charges (other than your current ISP). Look for our preview release coming Feb 28th.

John Binder

binder@source-elements.com"

I would have gladly purchased the plug-in at the $500 mark, but I simply can't afford $1500 at this time, too much else to buy. Also, since both parties have to have Pro Tools and this plug-in, I'm not sure being an early adopter would produce any income directly related to having the plug-in. Not only that, but in over 3 years of having my home studio and using it for voice work, I've only been asked once if I had ISDN capability and the person was only asking for future reference.

All that said, I'll be monitoring the adoption of the plug-in and reevaluate a purchasing decision if many studios get it and start asking me why I don't.

I also emailed the developer asking about other plug-in formats as some studios don't have Pro Tools and here's that reply:

"A VST version would not be that difficult to implement. However, currently we are focusing on our Feb 28th release. Hopefully I will be able to give you more details in the future."

We'll see how the market responds to what looks like a very interesting and useful plug-in.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2005, 08:44 AM
Straatocastoer Straatocastoer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Hollis, NH, USA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Remote Studio Connection Plugin. Now THIS is c

Hmmm ... $1500?? There is so much more useful things that I can do with $1500. I hope this price will be re-evaluated.
__________________
-Stan-

CrossFire Studios
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2005, 10:16 AM
Icemaster Icemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington, D.C./Maryland
Posts: 363
Default Re: Remote Studio Connection Plugin. Now THIS is c

Dang. I didn't think it would be that much. Seems like I won't be one of the first to get it then.
__________________
~-Icemaster-~

Pentium4 (2.4Ghz)
Windows XP Home Edition (SP2)
80GB HD
1GB Ram
Digi002
Protools 7.0
Mackie HR-824's
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2005, 11:53 AM
technician technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 339
Default Re: Remote Studio Connection Plugin. Now THIS is c

this was a very cool looking plug-in! but $1,500 is WAY overpriced.
at that price, i don't think anyone is going to buy... I may be wrong though.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2005, 12:11 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Remote Studio Connection Plugin. Now THIS is c

I believe they're targeting it at the studios which currently use ISDN lines -- I did a test with another beta tester in Australia... which would have cost a fortune using regular 'phone and ISDN lines. The plug-in also allows multiple connections so you can connect to various locations simultaneously. They also have to pay licensing fees to the Fraunhofer folks who own the encoding technology (this means they have to give them $15,000 minimum a year before any sales plus royalties - the $15,000 isn't credited towards royalties)

Licensing info

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni Remote connection? DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 36 05-09-2014 10:30 AM
ProTools Remote Connection Options Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 2 09-12-2012 06:58 AM
Opening a Remote FTP Connection Crashes PT autopilot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-08-2005 06:24 PM
Studio vibe is cool ....but....... s0nguy ICON & C|24 10 03-11-2005 06:36 AM
Cool! IR remote USB from keyspan nuke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-07-2003 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com