Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2005, 09:37 AM
Jaleo Jaleo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: SoCal
Posts: 186
Default Does Adding RAM Improve PTLE 6.1.1 Performance?

I've been using PTLE for many years and recently upgraded to v6.1.1

I installed Window XP Pro and added 256 Megs of RAM for a total of 512 Megs.

Basic question is: Will adding another 512 Megs of RAM improve the performance? Every once in a while I get the 9093 and 9094 errors. I also have to record in 512 buffer instead of the 256 buffer settings in the DAE.

In Windows 98 I could record 24 tracks with 144 plugins on the Dave test, and now my performance is reduced even though I added RAM.

Thanks in advance.

Jaleo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2005, 03:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,599
Default Re: Does Adding RAM Improve PTLE 6.1.1 Performance?

The improvement from 512 to 1 gb is slight. I would be looking for more ways to tweak your system. Also you dodn't mention what your sysem is. If its old enough that you were running 98, it may just be time for an upgrade. Look at the compatibility pages and the thread about best PC's.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools. DigiTechSupt Virtual Instruments 43 04-25-2017 04:36 AM
Improve Performance matts9383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-23-2004 08:03 PM
XP Advice on separate profiles to improve PT performance... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-17-2003 09:17 PM
Will tons of ram improve performance? Dopamine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-01-2002 06:55 PM
IRQ Buffering to improve performance bstaley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-22-2000 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com