Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2010, 10:57 AM
mwconn@yahoo.com mwconn@yahoo.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Default Unable to reacquire hardware

Pro Tools is unable to reacquire hardware because it is in use by another application.
I can not adjust the buffer size.
I don't have any other applications on the computer and am not hooked up to the web. The system has been running fine for a year... up till now.

I am in Pro Tools 8, Digi 002 Rack into a Dell Dimension 4600 duo core with maxed out ram.
Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2011, 03:18 PM
Ang1970 Ang1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 433
Default Re: Unable to reacquire hardware

Did you ever find a solution to your problem? I recently was having the same error message.
__________________

Cheers,
Angelo Quaglia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2011, 04:01 PM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 677
Default Re: Unable to reacquire hardware

Quote:
I am in Pro Tools 8, Digi 002 Rack into a Dell Dimension 4600 duo core with maxed out ram.
Thoughts?
Maybe try the windows forum - this is the Mac side of things - you may have better success over there...

Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2019, 01:46 PM
boombopbop boombopbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Unable to reacquire hardware

I'm having this issue. 2/15/2019 system ran fine for over a year and then all of the sudden it started this... did anyone figure out what the issue is? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2019, 06:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,542
Default Re: Unable to reacquire hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by boombopbop View Post
I'm having this issue. 2/15/2019 system ran fine for over a year and then all of the sudden it started this... did anyone figure out what the issue is? thanks
If you are on Windows, go into Sound Properties and set Windows to use the on-board sound card as its "default playback device"(which leaves the interface alone so PT can use it)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to reacquire hardware and DAE error 6117. Please help TheSmackPanda Pro Tools 10 2 06-16-2015 02:02 PM
Exiting playback engine! PT unable to reacquire hardware crizdee Pro Tools 10 1 12-17-2011 03:28 AM
"...unable To Reacquire Hardware..." Help, please!! Rooster777 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-27-2008 12:10 PM
unable to reacquire the hardware! "MDW" The cause crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-23-2006 06:09 PM
Unable to reacquire hardware.... Mark Tandy Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 06-07-2001 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com