Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-28-2019, 07:16 AM
jyt jyt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit

Since then, I got an 192 interface with 16 analog in and 8 analog out for less then $500 CDN that's what almost 99 cents US, and I'm still using PT 8.1.1 and I don't think I will jump to 9 or 10 soon. Instead now I'm getting into building 500 modules, AML, Capi, Hairball, JLM and Sound Skulptor. I find it a way better way to spend my money then switching to HDX.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-13-2019, 05:44 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 690
Default Re: FIX!! Protools HD 8.1 and Win 7 64 bit

The problem with Win 7 was that the later updates weren’t “Digitally Signed” and Win 7 64 bit didn’t like that. Pro Tools 10, the latest version to support HD TDM is still not a 64 bit app. Nothing wrong with 8.1.1, just limited to RTAS or TDM plugins. If you have any Waves plugins you can download Waves 9.3 I believe to install the TDM versions, but don’t use it to apply your licenses. I use the latest 9 or version 10 to put my licenses on a USB stick and then use the TDM installer to install the plugins. Not all Waves plugins are TDM compatible, go to Waves website and search “TDM”. The first link with have the installer and a list of plugins that are TDM compatible.
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 16 in/8 out
192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800 & AD16X
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card - OS X 10.13.6

2008 Mac Pro 3.1
3.2 GHz 8-core
32 Gb RAM
EVGA GTX 680 - OS X 10.8.5

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 08-25-2016 12:27 PM
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 09-04-2013 05:00 PM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 08:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 08:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com