Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2018, 02:22 AM
hitsville hitsville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default Pro Tools refuses to shift an audio clip by the number of samples I specify

I'm running some samples through some outboard gear on many tracks of a big project. I use an insert that I put on a track then I "commit" and because of the latency caused by my outboard chain I then have to shift the processed tracks 60 samples earlier, using the edit/shift feature of PT.

It worked fine for the first 6 sessions of the project, but I'm now experiencing something very weird. On the session I'm working on, when I try to shift the tracks using edit/shift, PT ends up shifting the track a wrong number of samples : 85, 56,55.. it seems to be random and changes everytime. It won't shift the track at all if I enter a low value. For example if I try to shift the sample by 10 samples the window will close but the sample won't move at all.

Usually when you use the shift tool it keeps in memory the amount of samples you shifted the last time you used it. It still does that but with not with the value I inputted, but with the actual number of samples it shifted my track. eg. I try to shift my track 60 samples earlier, PT shifts it 85 samples earlier instead, I use the shift tool again and it's set by default on 85.

Of course I rebooted, deleted preferences, etc.. the usual "whole deal". Got the error on 2018.3, upgraded to 2018.4 and its still here.

Did anybody ever experience that ? Am I missing something ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2018, 03:22 AM
hitsville hitsville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools refuses to shift an audio clip by the number of samples I specify

Erased prefs one more time with the very last version of PT Prefs and it fixed it !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2018, 03:23 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Pro Tools refuses to shift an audio clip by the number of samples I specify

Yup.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=378316

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=382434
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2018, 08:48 PM
hitsville hitsville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools refuses to shift an audio clip by the number of samples I specify

oh, thanks, I couldn't find threads with similar issue. Glad to know I'm not alone.

I can't believe this bug isn't fixed yet, two years later.

It started acting up again today after being seemingly fixed last night, about to try and delete the prefs again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2018, 08:25 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,701
Default Re: Pro Tools refuses to shift an audio clip by the number of samples I specify

One more bit of info for future reference. If you have a clip that starts at zero(IOW, the far left) and try to shift that earlier, it can't move(because its already "at the wall"). Cut the clip anywhere so the clip you want to move, has room.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip gain shortcut (shift + control + up/down) lagging, Pro Tools 11 tek720 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 05-30-2018 02:20 PM
Shift by samples not working midnightrambler Pro Tools 12 8 05-30-2017 06:45 AM
Do samples sometimes shift around? 29th of July Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-13-2009 09:20 PM
locked video clip shift HOBS6 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-12-2006 02:44 PM
Overdubbing? Shift 164 samples? gbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-20-2005 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com