Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2017, 10:31 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Default Reverb?

I love the production on this track especially the drum sound.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IjHBvUFSlBA

I feel as though my mixes are getting quite good now but I need to spend more time with reverb and what type needs to be added to certain instruments etc plate/room/hall

At the beginning of the track when the drums hit they sound really open and full, now is this room mics or reverb. I can never get my drums to sound as live (shall we say) as this track. Any hints on how to get this sound and what type reverb to use on drums etc. Should the Overheads have some, should the room what about the snare.

Thank you in advance you great people
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2017, 05:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 11,881
Default Re: Reverb?

Hard to say without knowing how and where they tracked the drums - obviously not where the video was shot. Could be room mics in a real live room. Drum micing is a real art. From what I've seen and read reverb on real physical drums isn't that widely used; more so on vi drums. My favorite reverb for vi drums is some form of a plate reverb. Current fav is Waves Abbey Road Plates with the plates in Eventide's Ultrareverb second - don't laugh as it works for my needs.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2017, 09:04 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Default Re: Reverb?

I think the drums were tracked at Miloco studios London IIRC from following Dan Lancaster on Instagram who produced, mixed and engineered the album


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Yesterday, 02:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 31,692
Default Re: Reverb?

Nice sounding drums I get pretty darn close to that with 2 tricks. Since I don't have a killer room, I fake it with a very short(like 385Ms) room verb(IK Classik Room seems to work very well for me) and the other thing I do is "clean" out my tom tracks with samples of my own toms, but without any leakage. The extra control I get over mixing the kit is a game changer Having a killer kit of course is mandatory(thanks to Michael Turner and Mothertone drums, aka Sleishman)
http://www.mothertone.com/
Every drummer that comes thru here flips over the sound and my kit is in a room not much bigger than the kit!
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x79, Intel i7 3930K, 64 gig G-Skill DDR3, GeForce 610, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Yesterday, 02:44 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Default Re: Reverb?

Thanks Albee for chiming in :) do you put the reverb on all the kit?? When you say 385ms is that the size of the room in the reverb, where do you set you pre delay normally?
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Yesterday, 03:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 31,692
Default Re: Reverb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Thanks Albee for chiming in :) do you put the reverb on all the kit?? When you say 385ms is that the size of the room in the reverb, where do you set you pre delay normally?
.385 seconds of decay time(room size is whatever the default setting is). Predelay is at 0(but adjust to taste). I send each drum track to it except(usually) no bass drum. I also send all the "shell" tracks to a stereo AUX bus/track with Cytomic's The Glue for bus compression. The last thing I can't live without is the waves JJP Drum plugin on kicks, snare and tom tracks.(I have these plugins inactive for tracking due to latency). There's no doubt that $10k worth of room mics in a beautiful and big tracking room is desirable, but reality makes one creative

An example of my setup: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JdKBcleNLWk
(full disclosure: not my mix, just my raw tracks done with my Mothertone kit. Video used a Yamaha kit for endorsement reasons)
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x79, Intel i7 3930K, 64 gig G-Skill DDR3, GeForce 610, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Yesterday, 03:39 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,201
Default Re: Reverb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I feel as though my mixes are getting quite good now but I need to spend more time with reverb and what type needs to be added to certain instruments etc plate/room/hall
Exactly, you have to spend enough time with reverbs now so you don't have to spend time with them in the future. At some point you will just grab the right one and know what to do exactly. I'm starting to see that happen now when I mix.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700, Core i7, 16GB RAM, Windows10 Home x64,
NI Komplete Audio 6, Pro Tools 12 (active upd plan),
Alesis M1 active 520, Sennheiser eh350

andreimartinezagras.webs.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Today, 12:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 13,560
Default Re: Reverb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
where do you set you pre delay normally?
just enough to let the bite come through. longer (~35ms) for bass instruments, shorter (~15ms) for percussive material, in the middle (~25ms) for vocals.

(same 25ms seems to be magic number with compressor attack fo many tracks)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reverb asef@me.com RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 4 02-24-2014 05:30 PM
Flux ircam reverb and session reverb klaukholm Buy & Sell 7 10-23-2013 12:42 PM
About to sell PCM91 in favuor of Ren Reverb-Reverb One - is this a mistake? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 04-15-2002 02:07 PM
Reverb One - Vocal Reverb advice ianmiller Tips & Tricks 2 10-28-2001 06:16 PM
About DIGI now Reverb "Reverb one" MAri Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-25-2000 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com