Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2017, 01:44 PM
countmorris countmorris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 'An Error Occurred While Trying To Establish Ethernet Communication'

Hello,

I am trying to connect my Mc Control V2 into my Windows PC, running pro tools 10.3 & 12.4

I was able to get my MC Control to work perfectly on my macbook using the latest version of Eucontrol; 3.5
The MC Control works flawlessly on the macbook using both Pro Tools and Logic

So I installed Eucontrol 3.5 on my PC, and made sure my firmware is up to date. After turning on the MC Control and setting my Eucontrol settings, the MC Control seems to be working as it switches focus on whatever application that it is on.

So I open up Pro Tools and go to peripherals to set up the ethernet connection and Euconn connection. I get an error message when trying to connect either one.

When I hit 'enable' on ethernet, I get a message saying: 'An error occurred while trying to establish ethernet communication. Please check all ethernet connections'

When I hit enable on 'Enable Euconn' I get another message saying: 'Error occurred while trying to load the controller personality 'Euconn'


So I figured maybe it's because I have my ethernet cable hooked into an Ethernet-to-USB adapter. So I then unplugged the ethernet cable that I use for my internet on the internet jack, and plugged in the ethernet cable that I am using for the MC Control, and plugged it directly into the built in Ethernet jack in the back of my computer.

I did a system restart and proceeded using the same steps. I hit enable on the Ethernet option, however I get the same message.

I then tried plugging the MC Control ethernet cable back into the USB adapter into a different USB port on my computer, and did the same steps again. Still the same error, no luck.

I would like to mention that I used the same ethernet-to-usb adapter when working on my macbook, and it worked perfectly on the mac so it is not an issue with the USB adapter.


I am running on windows 10, 64 bit with the latest version of Eucon:3.5

Could some one please help me out? I've been dying to use this awesome mixer!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2017, 09:13 AM
paulmellors paulmellors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 114
Default Re: Pro Tools 'An Error Occurred While Trying To Establish Ethernet Communication'

Hi

Did you resolve this. I have just migrated to a pc from a mac pro and am getting the same message when trying to set up my C24
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.2 C|24.RME Fireface 800, OSX.8.2 mac pro 20gb Ram, MacBook Pro 2.4ghz 4gb ram. McDSP plugins, URS Eqs, Abbey Road Chandler, Focusrite Forte Suite
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2017, 09:13 AM
countmorris countmorris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 'An Error Occurred While Trying To Establish Ethernet Communication'

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulmellors View Post
Hi

Did you resolve this. I have just migrated to a pc from a mac pro and am getting the same message when trying to set up my C24


Hey there, I am super late on this reply however I still have not found any solution.

My MC Control works perfectly on my MacBook, but for some reason just can't get it to work on my PC, which is where I do most of my work.


Is there any one with a solution? pleaseeee
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2017, 09:21 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,972
Default Re: Pro Tools 'An Error Occurred While Trying To Establish Ethernet Communication'

I have an Artist Control working fine on PC, connected via a simple network switch(along with wired internet from my main network router. also have Transport and Mix units on my main rig(also PC) connected thru a Linksys wifi router(I also use the iPad Control app in that setup). No special setup needed, but do open the Peripherals menu and enable Eucon under the Ethernet Controllers tab
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2017, 05:55 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: Pro Tools 'An Error Occurred While Trying To Establish Ethernet Communication'

Have you made sure that the Ethernet selector in the EUCON Control panel is set correctly ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2017, 07:27 PM
MSGroves MSGroves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 'An Error Occurred While Trying To Establish Ethernet Communication'

I had the same problem.
First I loaded the Protocol - No Joy
Then I added the registry entry - No Joy
Finally I changed the 'Startup properties' to 'run as Administrator for all Users'. That resolved it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet causes Lost communication error apples 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-31-2014 08:49 AM
Lost Communication -Error -6097/Pro Tools and 4 Processors/ Boogie457 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-20-2010 08:07 AM
PC losing ethernet communication message... amiller ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 02-15-2010 10:15 PM
Unable to establish communication the SYNC box Protools newest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 01-02-2009 06:38 PM
TLSpace TDM causes "Pro Tools has lost communication" error jacobfarron Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-18-2008 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com