Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2017, 05:00 PM
The Cargo Cult's Avatar
The Cargo Cult The Cargo Cult is offline
The Cargo Cult
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 287
Default Reconform in Pro Tools

We need your help!
Pro Tools needs better reconform...

but there's not much else we can do till we have some integration with Pro Tools. We need to make Avid see our plight, so we’re asking for “victim statements” from the sound post-production community.

Right now Conformalizer relies on sending simulated keyboard events to Pro Tools in order to make the recut. It’s an embarrassingly crude method. It’s slow, It’s flakey, it’s easily broken and it's just so 1990s.

As Film, TV, Web and Game industry sound professionals, you all know that reconform is now an absolutely crucial part of our work. If we can help Avid understand the scale of the issue, we might just get some action.

So please take a minute to complete this short survey:

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SNPYHPR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2017, 12:29 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,014
Default Re: Reconform in Pro Tools

Link sent to my editing chums....bravo Justin for stiring the pot.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2017, 02:15 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,237
Default Re: Reconform in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Cargo Cult View Post
Right now Conformalizer relies on sending simulated keyboard events to Pro Tools in order to make the recut. It’s an embarrassingly crude method. It’s slow, It’s flakey, it’s easily broken and it's just so 1990s.
It's crazy what third party developers have to come up with to work with and around PT's restrictions and bugs in order to give us these amazing helpers. Without them PT would still seem like a digital version of an open reel tape recorder.

AVID should be rolling out a red carpet for you third party developers focussed on post-production for making PT a (fairly) efficient post production tool. Without you it would still be in the stone ages.

It's also amazing how many additional tools we have to buy to turn ProTools into a workable machine for audio post production. Without them we'd literally drown in the flood of recuts and today's crazy demands.

Without third party tools we wouldn't be able to do:

-ADR management in PT (we had this more than a 1.5 decades ago in AVID AudioVision)
-Still absolutely no efficient way of managing notes and markers inside a given project. We're still re-purposing audio tracks and region groups as markers and note-pad like more a decade ago.
-Conform
-Efficient sound library workflow
-Prep Panning for immersive sound formats
-All sorts of EDL cleanups and unbelievable workarounds to help translate conform info from MC to PT that are made by the same MFG.
__________________
PTHDn 12.8.2HD (OSX10.12.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2017, 06:36 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 98
Default Re: Reconform in Pro Tools

Frank, I have to agree.
If you see the whole picture it's really bad.
Nuendo came up with many of those tools in the last years. AVID was lost in the cloud.
I can't follow the decisions that were made by AVID, which features should have priority. It seems that they don't use their own tools (ideascale).


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 12.8.1, OMNI, SYNC HD, S3, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 24GB, OSX 10.12.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D v.10.9.7
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2017, 07:36 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,561
Default Re: Reconform in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
It's crazy what third party developers have to come up with to work with and around PT's restrictions and bugs in order to give us these amazing helpers. Without them PT would still seem like a digital version of an open reel tape recorder.

AVID should be rolling out a red carpet for you third party developers focussed on post-production for making PT a (fairly) efficient post production tool. Without you it would still be in the stone ages.

It's also amazing how many additional tools we have to buy to turn ProTools into a workable machine for audio post production. Without them we'd literally drown in the flood of recuts and today's crazy demands.

Without third party tools we wouldn't be able to do:

-ADR management in PT (we had this more than a 1.5 decades ago in AVID AudioVision)
-Still absolutely no efficient way of managing notes and markers inside a given project. We're still re-purposing audio tracks and region groups as markers and note-pad like more a decade ago.
-Conform
-Efficient sound library workflow
-Prep Panning for immersive sound formats
-All sorts of EDL cleanups and unbelievable workarounds to help translate conform info from MC to PT that are made by the same MFG.
+1.
+No elegant video handling solution for years.
No multiple session support.
Still no modern multi channel analyzing tools built in.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v12.8.2 HD ● macOS Sierra 10.12.5
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2017, 03:45 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,170
Default Re: Reconform in Pro Tools

Having a unified session format shared by Media Composer, and Pro Tools would be a solution.

Perhaps as a convoluted interim, given that Pro Tools uses the Avid Video Engine, and Media Composer has been steadily moving toward (and may even have - I've lost track) the Avid Audio Engine, is there some way PT can get picture cut information from MC, and MC can get sound cut/mix info from PT???

Seems logical you ought to be able to interchange sessions, and session data between the two - without having to jump through any hoops : open the session in MC and you have limited audio functionality / open the session in PT and you have limited video functionality / import session data is fully bidirectional.

Of course, there are still going to be issues with FCP etc, but Avid seemed to have 3rd party interaction in mind when they first started touting Cloud Collaboration ; the implication (or perhaps with hindsight, my rather optimistic interpretation) being that Avid were going to be offering 3rd party developers a free toolkit to integrate Avid Cloud Collaboration within their own software.

If it turns out that when Avid mentioned the free 3rd party collaboration scenario, they were thinking no more radically than Pro Tools First (and presumably a Media Composer First), that's yet another missed opportunity that limits CC's potential.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2017, 09:05 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,069
Default Re: Reconform in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
Having a unified session format shared by Media Composer, and Pro Tools would be a solution.

Perhaps as a convoluted interim, given that Pro Tools uses the Avid Video Engine, and Media Composer has been steadily moving toward (and may even have - I've lost track) the Avid Audio Engine, is there some way PT can get picture cut information from MC, and MC can get sound cut/mix info from PT???
Avid had this in the 90s before it bought Digidesign.
Audiovision was their interchangeable audio software.
It was dropped in favor of Pro Tools.
__________________
Done mixing:
Braxtons Family Values Season 5 (WeTV)
Now Mixing:
Cold Justice Season 4 (Oxygen Network)

IMDB

Last edited by TVPostSound; 02-19-2017 at 09:38 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2017, 12:20 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 472
Default Re: Reconform in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by TVPostSound View Post
Audiovisuon was their interchangeable audio software.
It was dropped in favor of Pro Tools.
AudioVision worked great, we used it from 1996 till about 2000 and exchanged projects straight out of Media Composer, reading audio and video from the same disk. There was a period where Avid/Digidesign let you run AudioVision and I believe PT4 on the same computer, but it never got to an integration between the 2. It would have been great if they would have kept a closer compatibility between PT and MC.
Luckily all the third party programs give PT extra abilities, although full integration of some of those abilities inside PT would be even better.
But I gladly filled out the survey, Conformalizer is a great tool.

gt
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2017, 02:29 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 262
Default Re: Reconform in Pro Tools

bump. This is important.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2017, 05:39 PM
The Cargo Cult's Avatar
The Cargo Cult The Cargo Cult is offline
The Cargo Cult
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 287
Default Re: Reconform in Pro Tools

apparently not...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reconform audio using one video track you kay Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 05-20-2014 12:30 PM
FCP to PT, reconform of cantar files? mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 13 04-18-2012 08:29 PM
Messy session after automated Reconform soundworx Post - Surround - Video 10 08-03-2010 04:48 PM
Manual Reconform nightmare garnoil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-14-2010 03:36 AM
reconform from a new omf? Possible? agus Post - Surround - Video 3 03-27-2009 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com