Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2016, 08:26 AM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Hello Kyle,

Had a quick question for you... Is it possible next Eucon go around to make it so when in VCA master mode, our Pro Tools Mix or Edit window will follow our banking?

Currently, when you get into VCA master mode and double hit select of a VCA to spill out all slaved audio tracks, the PT mix or edit window just shoots straight back up to the top of your edit window or the start of your mix window, hence ceasing to mirror your current track spillage on the S3 surface.

I like being able to bank around using the S3 with the PT mix/edit windows following my adjustments on the surface... however then when spilling tracks from a VCA onto the surface, that nicety is completely lost.

Is there a way to address this in a future Eucon release? Does what I say make sense?

Thanks for the Eucon 3.4 update! Lots of great fixes and additions!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2016, 03:57 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 307
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyguelz View Post
Hello Kyle,

Had a quick question for you... Is it possible next Eucon go around to make it so when in VCA master mode, our Pro Tools Mix or Edit window will follow our banking?

Currently, when you get into VCA master mode and double hit select of a VCA to spill out all slaved audio tracks, the PT mix or edit window just shoots straight back up to the top of your edit window or the start of your mix window, hence ceasing to mirror your current track spillage on the S3 surface.

I like being able to bank around using the S3 with the PT mix/edit windows following my adjustments on the surface... however then when spilling tracks from a VCA onto the surface, that nicety is completely lost.

Is there a way to address this in a future Eucon release? Does what I say make sense?

Thanks for the Eucon 3.4 update! Lots of great fixes and additions!
Hey Bobby,

Glad you are enjoying the update. A few questions...

In Pro Tools Preferences>Mixing>Controllers do your have "Edit/Mix Windows Follows Bank Selection" enabled?

In EuControl Settings>General do you have "Auto-bank to selected track" enabled?

If so, my guess is that you aren't on 12.5 which is where we fixed a selection bug that was causing some of the jumpy Edit/Mix window behavior when banking. I just tried this now with PT 12.5 and EuControl 3.4 and I believe it's working as you wish.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Avid Product Designer
Mountain View, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2016, 05:09 PM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Hi Kyle,

I can doubly check again tomorrow...

But yes I had all those settings selected. The issue that most people dealt with and the one you described certainly is fixed in the general sense.

Again where it doesn't work is when you're spilling VCA groups out on the S3... For me it always jumps straight back to the very top of the session.

And again to clarify I was on 12.5 and running Eucon 3.4

I will double check tomorrow all my settings and software versions to be extra sure, but can I email you or link you to a video of the issue if I can doubly confirm it to be the case?

I like how it now banks properly and love working in this way, but then when spilling VCA groups it just jumps straight to the top... Is this because you could have a VCA that's somewhere else entirely in a session and the slaved tracks somewhere else so maybe the software doesn't know where to auto bank to perhaps?

I will double check things tomorrow... but if I can doubly confirm for you... figuring out a solution would be amazing as right now it stinks not being able to have the surface auto bank the Pro Tools edit/mix windows to correspond to the VCA spill I chose to implement via the S3. Fixing this would solidify the strength of working with VCA Spillage... otherwise, I just have to turn off the function all together and just hold control and select a track to manually bank the PT window to where I'm working to have visual feedback of automation and track lanes.

Let me know what's the best way to send you a video reference if I can confirm the issue.

Best,
-Jonah Guelzo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2016, 03:05 PM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Here's a video confirming the issue I described earlier Kyle... Please have a watch to see exactly the issue I mentioned in the thread to you earlier.

Let me know if you have any questions... but I confirmed the settings you said in your reply earlier which are visibly done in the video which results in the same issue occurring each time.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UOczNhmLGoI
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2017, 06:02 PM
Basket Basket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 10
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Any news or changes on this matter? It really makes no sense that it jumps to the top track, if anything it should jump to the first track of the spilled vca or do nothing, preferably first track of the spilled vca, but it could be a preference thing, top track makes no sense..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2017, 03:29 PM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 180
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basket View Post
Any news or changes on this matter? It really makes no sense that it jumps to the top track, if anything it should jump to the first track of the spilled vca or do nothing, preferably first track of the spilled vca, but it could be a preference thing, top track makes no sense..
exactly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2017, 03:21 PM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basket View Post
Any news or changes on this matter? It really makes no sense that it jumps to the top track, if anything it should jump to the first track of the spilled vca or do nothing, preferably first track of the spilled vca, but it could be a preference thing, top track makes no sense..
Nothing has even been mentioned about it... I've called AVID support about all the tons of problems and they just suggest going to IdeaScale of which I just laugh out loud.

Sad thing is every time I talk to a Nuendo user they always comment on how responsive Steinburg is to user feedback and continually release fixes and improvements that correlate to what users most need and want every time.

THAT NEVER HAPPENS WITH AVID.

Please... join me and call support a lot and pester them about how they SUCK at listening because they DO NOT listen AT ALL.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2017, 04:28 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

I was about to file in a case with a long list of bugs and issues over the weekend, but I guess I'd rather make a separate case for every bug. Let`s see if their server can keep up with it....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2017, 07:21 AM
Basket Basket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 10
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

They need to change this asap! Then they need to make vca-spill from the Ipad app, and follow track for console 1. These 3 things, and I will buy it, not before.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-17-2017, 01:20 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 279
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Is this problem PT specific, or does this happen with Nuendo/Cubase, Logic, DP, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixed mode LAYOUT / BANKING ? kava Pro Tools | S6 8 07-08-2015 08:47 AM
Pro Tools on screen mix windows follow banking . priorytools Artist Series 0 02-21-2015 11:13 AM
automation mode buttons/C8 channels follow track-selection automatically clusterer ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 11-24-2009 04:16 PM
banking through flip mode ec123 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 01-02-2008 08:34 PM
aux won't follow master fade automation 001fran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-29-2002 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com